Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-30-2012, 11:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

installed new digital thermostat


Hey guys,
A fellow newbie here.
I installed a new 5 wire digital thermostat to replace my old one back in December. The brand I'm using is a Hunter model # 42999B. It's a very simple model without any bells and whistles.
Anyways, after I installed the new thermostat, the heater worked fine.
Now, as the temp has gotten hotter here in Texas, the A/C will not turn on.
I tightened all the connections, checked all the wiring and even tripped the A/C switch on the main house panel in the garage. I'm not sure what I did wrong so I need some expert advice.
Now, my old thermostat had the wiring letters W, Y, G, R and C.
My new thermostat has the letters W,Y, G, Rh and Rc.
So naturally, I wired W>W, Y>Y, G>G, R>Rh and C>Rc.
BTW......the R wire is red and the C wire is blue.
Did I do anything wrong here?
Any advice guys?


Last edited by khanrahal; 03-30-2012 at 11:36 PM.
khanrahal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 12:00 AM   #2
REP
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 615
Default

installed new digital thermostat


http://www.hunterair.com/ssi/pdf/hun...ers-Manual.pdf
Per instructions,disconnect the "C" wire and tape it off.reinstall the rh-rc jumper.

REP is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to REP For This Useful Post:
khanrahal (03-31-2012)
Old 03-31-2012, 12:04 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default

installed new digital thermostat


OK, let me try this and get back to you.
Thxs for ur fast response !!!!
khanrahal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 12:40 AM   #4
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,090
Default

installed new digital thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by REP View Post
http://www.hunterair.com/ssi/pdf/hun...ers-Manual.pdf
Per instructions,disconnect the "C" wire and tape it off.reinstall the rh-rc jumper.
Per the PDF,
On a 5 wire system there is no jumper?

Does the fan run when set to cool?
Does the compressor come on?
sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 12:56 AM   #5
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,090
Default

installed new digital thermostat


Heating or Cooling
Does Not Go On
or Off.
Erratic Display.
If unit continues to
operate in the Off
position.
Thermostat permanently
reads “HI”,
“LO”, or “Er”.
1. Replace Batteries.
1. Move HG/HE selector to correct
position.
1. Check that the function switch is in
the correct position (“HEAT” or
“COOL”).
2. There may be as much as 4-minute
delay before the system turns On -
wait and check. (Compressor
protection delay.)
3. Check your circuit breakers and
switches to ensure there is power to
the system.
4. Replace batteries.
5. Make sure your furnace blower door
is closed properly.
6. If your system only uses 4-wires,
be sure the jumper wire is installed
between the Rc and Rh terminals.
sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 01:03 AM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,969
Default

installed new digital thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
Per the PDF,
On a 5 wire system there is no jumper?

Does the fan run when set to cool?
Does the compressor come on?
Sublime, you need to read more carefully: "NOTE: Do not connect a “Common” wire (sometimes labeled “C”) to any terminal on this thermostat. Tape up the wire and do not use. This wire provides electricity to non-battery powered thermostats."

BTW, the OP has a 4-wire connection, not five wire. The OP needs to place the jumper back on RH & RC.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
khanrahal (03-31-2012)
Old 03-31-2012, 03:42 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default

installed new digital thermostat


OK guys,
I took out the wire that I had put into the new thermostat's Rc terminal and taped it up.
I then found the jumper wire that came with the new thermostat and jumped Rh and Rc.
Final result?
SUCCESS !!!!!! THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU ALLLLLLL FOR A JOB WELL DONE !!!!

It does turn out that I have a 4 wire system and that wire C is a common wire.

BUT..........here's the thing that threw me off from the start.
The old thermostat had the C wire connected to it. If this wire is supposed to provide power to thermostats that do not have a battery back up in them. Then why did my old thermostat have 2 AA batteries in it in the first place ????
khanrahal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 04:44 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,725
Default

installed new digital thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by khanrahal View Post
OK guys,
I took out the wire that I had put into the new thermostat's Rc terminal and taped it up.
I then found the jumper wire that came with the new thermostat and jumped Rh and Rc.
Final result?
SUCCESS !!!!!! THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU ALLLLLLL FOR A JOB WELL DONE !!!!

It does turn out that I have a 4 wire system and that wire C is a common wire.

BUT..........here's the thing that threw me off from the start.
The old thermostat had the C wire connected to it. If this wire is supposed to provide power to thermostats that do not have a battery back up in them. Then why did my old thermostat have 2 AA batteries in it in the first place ????
Many thermostats come with the ability to use batteries, or the 24 volts from the HVAC equipment. I always put the batteries in, since the customer paid for them. may be same reason your old stat had the batteries in it.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
khanrahal (03-31-2012)
Old 03-31-2012, 06:59 AM   #9
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,621
Default

installed new digital thermostat


remove that C right "now" get it off the Rh terminal the Red goes to Rc there should be a little metal jump on Rc-RH.this is so both ssytems see the HOT R as your set in auto or swing it on systwem switch.the reason your sitting in cooling with no action Rc isn't seeing that HOT jump from Rh.the C wire has to be the other side of the furnace transformer ..so you have a solid 24V at the subbase reading it on Rc-C and Rh-C terminals with the stat removed.if you have a spare wire on the bell wire run up anycolor is cool to use...if not will walk you thru that flip and how to cheat to get your 24v up there.just for warning toggle off the furnace 115V before flipping wires... just to add..there is no jump between Rc-Rh because the Blue/C wire on Rc would of cooked the TR as a dead short

Last edited by biggles; 03-31-2012 at 08:08 AM.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 11:13 AM   #10
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,090
Default

installed new digital thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Sublime, you need to read more carefully: "NOTE: Do not connect a “Common” wire (sometimes labeled “C”) to any terminal on this thermostat. Tape up the wire and do not use. This wire provides electricity to non-battery powered thermostats."

BTW, the OP has a 4-wire connection, not five wire. The OP needs to place the jumper back on RH & RC.
Good think I wasn't the one with this problem...........
sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 11:24 AM   #11
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,621
Default

installed new digital thermostat


the batteries are a back up for a stat failure or power failure to save programs on repower..i you have a home power failure nothing is going to run anyway.3-AAA batteries are only 4.5VDC total not enough to swing relays down in the furnace 20' away
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to biggles For This Useful Post:
khanrahal (03-31-2012)
Old 03-31-2012, 09:41 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default

installed new digital thermostat


Hello,
I am not sure if I damaged anything electrical in my house. (I wouldn't even know where to look)
I know that now, I set my new thermostat to cool, it activates the A/C and when I set it to hot, it activates the central heater.
Should I be looking for something that could be possibly damaged by my doing? PLs let me know. Thxs

khanrahal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Wall Thermostat to New Digital Thermostat Problem steiny HVAC 3 02-02-2011 04:07 AM
Installed new thermostat, killing fuses when switching to heat carsnrockmusic HVAC 8 11-03-2010 08:11 AM
honeywell round digital non-programmable thermostat ALM HVAC 1 07-17-2010 01:31 PM
digital thermostat help please ss124fl HVAC 1 07-13-2010 04:13 AM
Frigidaire Heatpump/ Honeywell 3611 digital thermostat shanbrt HVAC 3 06-08-2009 07:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.