Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-14-2011, 09:51 AM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

install line damage


OH GEEEZ!
Looks like the line is messed up too. Appears to me it got to hot and started to collapse. Notice how it is thinned out at the bend.


krrgyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 10:07 AM   #32
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

install line damage


Quote:
Originally Posted by krrgyy View Post


OK here is the coil specs....please help me read this.
C- Indoor coil
H- Horizontal
P- Painted
F- Flowrator (type of metering device, that piston)
2430- 2 ton capacity to 2.5 ton capacity (one ton equals 12,000 b tu's/12 being short form so 24 equals 2 tons and 30 would be 2.5)
B- Size of furnace this coil fits to, 17.5"
6- Type of refrigerant to be used, R-22 or 410A
C- Not sure
B- Not sure
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 10:31 AM   #33
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

install line damage


and the serial number states that your indoor coil was manufactured April of 2011. 1104 are the numbers that designate that, year first and then month.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 10:34 AM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

install line damage


Thanks Doc H.

There is only about 7-800 square to condition (in my upstairs)...this sounds way to big.

I was told that with 7-800 square feet I would need about a one ton unit but the smallest available was/is a 1.5 ton.

I was told that this is what I was getting... a "1.5 ton" unit.

Plus, since it was a little over capacity I should keep my doors to the upstairs open so the unit could help cool my main floor (other HVAC system).

Is not a 2+ ton unit WAY to big to cool 7-800 square feet?

This just keeps getting better!

more quality work-
krrgyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 10:55 AM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

install line damage


So Doc H. ---

How do I determine the SEER of this unit. I was told it has a SEER of 14. Is this true?

Now that I've started down this road I'm curious about my main house split system. Here is the data plate.


Manufacture may 20006? 4 ton unit?
krrgyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 10:57 AM   #36
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

install line damage


that braze was onto a factory shipped fitting so that where he made the liquid line connection in the attic or that might be the condenser but definitly factory locking nut a lead out piece...i hate to add fuel to the already going fire but wondered gig he braze then connect the lock ing nut connection could of melted the teflon ring..sorry couldn't resist it if all that insulation is ust wrapped around the duct just tighten it up taping is a waste of time unless you use that aluminum foil tape with fiber strips..mix
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 10:58 AM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

install line damage


+
The new unit states that it can use R22 or R410A. I assume they used R410...is R22 even available?

I guess my older Nordyne uses R-22 only???
krrgyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 11:12 AM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

install line damage


biggles...thanks for adding fuel...I'm getting cold

Actually, I really appreciate your input but having a little trouble following...
What does this mean-

..."locking nut a lead out piece..."

..."wondered gig he braze then connect the lock ing nut connection could of melted the teflon ring..."

I assume the installer performed 4 new braze joints...2 @ attic evaporator and 2 @ conden/compressor.

Talk to me about teflon rings and how many restrictor orifices are there in the copper tubing?
krrgyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 11:57 AM   #39
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

install line damage


Data plate on new unit condenser/compressor-


Data plate on older unit condn/copmr (2006?)-
krrgyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 11:59 AM   #40
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

install line damage


more pics of mangled vapor line-




krrgyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 12:46 PM   #41
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

install line damage


the line he brazed onto at the cond and evap/attic had brass locking fittings to connect after the braze up at (1500F) they should of been loosened and disconnected off the male per unit.if they heated up to torch with those tight the heat would go right down that factory nipple and melt any teflon "O" ring used to seal when the nut is reinstalled....normally isolated for a good seal after brazing...those new pix of that line....that line was PINCHED with a channel locks forget the damage from being stored in the back of the truck and damaged. some body is trying to stick that owner...or 2 workers battling each other on that install.pix to the owner could get somebody fired on that damage your showing
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 01:00 PM   #42
HVAC Tech/Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 478
Rewards Points: 280
Default

install line damage


Quote:
Originally Posted by krrgyy View Post
installer just may not have the stuff to do it right......

I say this because...18 years in house and I just CAN NOT DO EVERYTHING MYSELF...but 90% of the time I hire out I get crap...

again...brand new unit...added a sheet metal "supply side box" (?) and got rid of Ductboard box.....BUT

this is a 3 foot extension box with NO support.



this is the new intake side box...note how tape is already coming off!

this is a poor picture but it shows where the (I hope new3/4") suction line exits the unit...I need to open it up possibile to see that the original 5/8" fitting was replaced with a full 3/4".


...................
the drain line outside will be fixed (by me).

sorry again for whining

There is not 5/8 or 3/4 fitting inside the box. What is there is what comes out of the box ready to be hooked up. For a 1.5 ton, 3/4 is a little big for the 1.5 ton units we install................

This is my observation from this entire series of posts............BUYERS REMORSE..............Obviously the quality of work is not the greatest ALONG with the equipment used. My company would NEVER leave suction lines uninsulated or duct not supported, but we are also not the LOWEST BIDDER on ANYTHING. When we leave your house the job is DONE. If you have any concerns we are THERE withing 24 hours. You probably got what you paid for and NOTHING more.
Technow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 01:08 PM   #43
HVAC Tech/Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 478
Rewards Points: 280
Default

install line damage


It just Galls me on these internet sites that people come here and get all fired up about the shoddy workmanship and equipment when they picked the lowest bidder.
Technow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 01:08 PM   #44
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

install line damage


biggles...like yur video...

well from the look of the picture of the burnt rubber gasket on the sheet metal cover he did not remove nut fitting...
krrgyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 01:37 PM   #45
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

install line damage


Quote:
Originally Posted by krrgyy View Post
So Doc H. ---

How do I determine the SEER of this unit. I was told it has a SEER of 14. Is this true?

Now that I've started down this road I'm curious about my main house split system. Here is the data plate.


Manufacture may 20006? 4 ton unit?

4th and fifth numbers of the serial number are the year so 06 and the sixth and seventh numbers are the month so May. May of 2006 is when that unit was made and yes, it appears that the 48 in model number states it is a 4 ton but I have to check Nordyne to be certain.

All manufacturers are slightly different from the next in how they use their nonclementure to state date of manufacture and equipment size, refrigerant specs and so on and so on.

R-22 is readily available and will be for years. You can not use a 22 CONDENSER with new refrigerant 410-A so unless your condenser was changed as well then that had better be a 22 coil, if your condenser is 22 that is and was not changed.

Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a roof vent identify where my main sewer line exits the house? YerDugliness Plumbing 8 01-26-2010 04:13 PM
1/4" water line install BlueBSH Plumbing 6 12-15-2009 09:59 AM
Replacing damaged BX line in kitchen wall fishnyc22 Electrical 5 02-17-2009 12:40 PM
My water line install to icemaker jrowny Plumbing 3 01-24-2009 02:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.