Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-31-2012, 03:48 PM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


Ok I jumpered the R and the Y.....looked for voltage at the contactor on the condenser. There was not any voltage.

NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 04:44 PM   #32
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


SHUT THE FURNACE 115v switch....disconnect the 2 wires out on the condenser for that contactor bend them away without touch anything or each other..go into the board where you jumped it and remove those two wires Y and R twist them together.back out on the contactor set the meter to ohms/audible touch each of the wires removed from the contactor coil....should see a dead short 0.00 or resistance or hear audible..if you don't see any action reading there one of the wires is open in the run out.as long as the 115V toggle at the furnace no shorts or voltages should be read even to pipes or unit casing....lets hear back on that ring out
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 05:04 PM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


ok I left the jumper on the board between R and Y. Went out and took one connector off of the contactor. The other side goes to a delay timer. I checked the connector going to the delay timer. And no continuity.
NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 06:56 PM   #34
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


if the pair were then tested with no continuity out there a wire is broken coming off R or Y at the board to the condenser.just to please me remove the R/Y(in from the condenser) wires off that board and twist them together and then check again outside with no wires connected to nothing no even that TD...do you have spare wires in that run out to the condenser in the brown insulated wrap?does the stat wires go out raw in brown wrapped plastic or in metal conduit or BX check the wires to ground/pipes both ends if metal piping goes out ......your close to the fix

Last edited by biggles; 05-31-2012 at 07:00 PM.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 07:36 PM   #35
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 07:43 PM   #36
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


I'd remove that time delay from circuit completely. With all power off to the condenser and to the furnace simply find the two thermostat control wires to the condenser and seperate them from the time delay. Then simply connect the two wires directly to the contactor, one low voltage wire to each side.

Do you have a digital thermostat? If not, get one. $25 at The Home Depot and that's even a programmable one.

Digital stats have built in time delays. Time delays protect the compressor. Yours is an old school condenser time delay, not used any more. I remove them from circuit when installing digital stats.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 07:49 PM   #37
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


yes we have a digital thermostat thats programable. It looks like the wires that are on the time delay and the contactor come from inside the condenser. Looks like a box thats attached to the motor. Will try to find the wires that come from R and Y
NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 07:57 PM   #38
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


looks like I have low and high pressure sensors......would one or both of those keep the 24v from the contactor?
NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 07:58 PM   #39
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


If you have a digital stat then it's time delay is going to run in series with that other time delay. For instance, if the time delay in the stat is one minute and the time delay out in the condenser is one minute than it will take two minutes for the unit to start. You don't need that much time.

Just the wires going into the condenser, the control wires. One may connect to one side of the contactor already and the other goes into the condenser and through the time delay. That other one you can simply attach to the other side of the contactor directly, removing the time delay wire from the contactor.

That time delay is making or breaking one low voltage control wire.

This may or may not be the problem but still, you don't need a two minute delay. Not to mention the less wiring and extra componentry doing the exact same thing as another component on a system the less headache and diagnostics.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 08:13 PM   #40
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


ok I bypassed the time delay....and tried energizing the R and Y and the contactor did not pull in
NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 08:21 PM   #41
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


the Lo pressure and Hi pressure are in series with the one side of the 24v feed to the coil they might be wire nutted to the incoming stat wire..if so disconnect all the wires and ring out the LP HP and redo that ring out continuity from the furnace again.... what ever is connected to the incoming 24v pair disconnect it ...see that RED wire on the TD that is your hot side of 24Vs coming into the condensenser thru the 2-pressure switchs hits the TD then times out and closes the coil......

Last edited by biggles; 05-31-2012 at 08:24 PM.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 08:24 PM   #42
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


getting dark now....will try that in the morning
NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 08:36 PM   #43
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


one thing is confusing me. If there should be 24VAC between R and Y. Then how would putting a jumper between R and Y send 24V to the coil?
NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 08:55 PM   #44
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


AC voltage is read in parallel not series on a contactor coil your reading a coil not a contact.if it was a N.O. switch you would read voltage and it would drop off as it closed.R to Y is a closure -l l- sending the hot out to close the contactor coil thru the pressure switches and that TD with the other wire Y stationary on the contactor
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 09:23 PM   #45
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,075
Rewards Points: 3,810
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


The high pressure switch(green cylinder) should be a manual reset switch.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ruud Pack unit "KABOOMS" upon First Light Up of the Day! Wirenut2tite HVAC 18 12-15-2012 11:11 AM
Drain line plugged on air handler unit - need advice spta97 HVAC 19 07-26-2011 08:50 PM
Why does the unit have to be inside? Thurman HVAC 6 06-01-2010 06:39 PM
goodman HVAC problem...only runs on AUX mode kerbear413 HVAC 1 12-03-2008 12:51 AM
unit runs fails to clcle off when temperture reaches below 35 degrees luvjww HVAC 10 11-21-2008 06:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.