Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-31-2012, 09:32 AM   #16
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Share |
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJScott View Post
Theres a automatic condensate pump attached to the unit in the basement. looks like there is just power going to it and hs a hose to outside to drain

did you get any gator clips or small wire to jump control terminals with?

Open up the furnace (if there is a door switch then it needs to be taped down /pressed in or power will not go to furance) and check a/c voltage from R to each other terminal, Y, C, G W. R is the 24 control volts. On call for cool at the stat there should be 24 volts across R and Y in the furnace. Check across R and C as well.

Let me know which two terminals in combination have voltage and again, R will always be used so R to all others.

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 09:34 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


i guess you dont have access to my albums.
The two things I found...... each looks like they are in line with each cooling pipe.
NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 09:38 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


I put the pics in a album. Was hoping you could see the album. I found two items with two wires each going to them. Looks like each is in line with the coolent tubing
NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 09:40 AM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


where are those terminals located? Thermostat?
NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 09:52 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


Found them.....and no voltage between R and any other terminals
NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 11:00 AM   #21
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


You can cut 'n' pase your pics from your album directly into a reply here.

Does anything work, fan on or heat? And can you take and post a pic of the furnace, inside wiring as well? You can also simply post the model number of the furnace so we can search to see what we're dealing it.

I am a bit busy working on two cars at the moment and have a job to go to so I may not be around for a while, but someone will help.

Again, model number of the furnace and pics.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 11:05 AM   #22
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJScott View Post
Found them.....and no voltage between R and any other terminals

Is this in the stat or in the conttrol board in the furnace, assuming you have a control board? If your furnace has a control board then it will have the exact same terminals on it as the stat has, same R and Y and C and G and W... check for power there as well.

If you have no 24 volt power at the stat then we need to move to the furnace. We're narrowing it down, though, which is good. Hang in there.

If your furnace has a control board then check the fuse that's on it. The fuse will be a little 3 or 5 amp spade fuse, exactly like a vehicle's fuse.

If nothing works at all from the stat as you have no power to it than it's going to be the fuse, transformer, high voltage problem if the furnace itself won't come on or the control board, again, assuming you have one. Why I need pics and the model number of the furnace.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 11:20 AM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 11:27 AM   #24
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


Any power on there at the strips or not? If not, is there any HIGH voltage going INTO the transformer? You are going to need to check the transformer, verifying that it has high votage power going in and low voltage power coming out. If no power coming out then there's your problem.

And with a bad transformer you would have no control voltage at all, no 24 volts, so nothing would work.

The transformer will look like one of these, most likley closest resembling the two bigger ones.


Be careful, electricity can really hurt you.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 11:34 AM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


guess my brain wanted to take a vacation too.....had probes in wrong on meter.

ok....26 VDC between R and C & W others no voltage
NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 11:52 AM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


forgot to add....the Voltages I read was at the terminal at the furnace
NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:10 PM   #27
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


Use a small piece of wire and jump R to Y in the furnace and see if the outside unit comes on. Make sure the stat is in the OFF position for this. We want to completely remove the stat from circuit because if your system starts to work then the stat would or could be your problem. This is why you're turning it off.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:15 PM   #28
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


Btw, unless your system is running on a battery such as a car battery there is no DC current whatsover.

Difference between alternating and direct current is alternating would be from your electrical service panel (a receptalce like where you plug in your tv would also be alternating current) and d/c would be from a battery.

D/C only flows one direction.
__________________
Thanks.

Last edited by Doc Holliday; 05-31-2012 at 01:27 PM.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:42 PM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


When I jump R to Y...I hear what sounds like a relay activate in where the board is at the furnace. Then I hear a buzz coming from the same area. I am by myself right now but I didnt hear the outside unit turn on. It is outside the wall where I am at the furnace. And the blade is in the same position. So pretty sure it didn't turn.
NJScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 02:14 PM   #30
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,621
Default

Inside fan runs...outside unit does not


the system control voltage is 24v or better,with R and Y jumped at the subbase and the disconnect ZOG+FF out at the condenser pop the condenser cover and eye ball the contactor within(runs fan and compressor) is it pulled in if not verify voltage on the side terminals with meter set at ACV not DCV?jumping the stat is a quick test reason i tell you to shut the disconnect out at the condenser is because that subbase jump is for the compressor only not the indoor fan.if you had the disconnect on the compressor would run without the supply fan and ice up.....repeating verify 24Vs on that contactor if not there and your jumped in the funace on R to Y there is a lo pressure safty is open or a wire is broken with no voltage there...

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ruud Pack unit "KABOOMS" upon First Light Up of the Day! Wirenut2tite HVAC 18 12-15-2012 10:11 AM
Drain line plugged on air handler unit - need advice spta97 HVAC 19 07-26-2011 07:50 PM
Why does the unit have to be inside? Thurman HVAC 6 06-01-2010 05:39 PM
goodman HVAC problem...only runs on AUX mode kerbear413 HVAC 1 12-02-2008 11:51 PM
unit runs fails to clcle off when temperture reaches below 35 degrees luvjww HVAC 10 11-21-2008 05:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.