Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-28-2011, 06:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Share |
Default

Infinity System


Can the Remote Room Sensor SYSTXCCRRS01 be used with the infinity control to be placed in a living area if the Infinity system is not zoned?
Thanks
d

dbmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 10:23 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 60
Default

Infinity System


I am not sure I understand what the point would be? What is it you are trying to accomplish?

If it is your goal to use an indoor temp from another room rather than the temp at the stat location, you can use a simple remote temperature sensor wired back to the stat.

If you want to be able to adjust the set temp in another room, I would just move the main stat to that location.

If you want the Remote Room Sensor SYSTXCCRRS01 to work in parallel with your main stat (either non-zoned or zoned), I would guess that would not work, but I am not sure.

Again, what is your goal and which main stat do you have, the zoned or non-zoned version?

civiltoatee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 11:37 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Default

Infinity System


Just trying to measure temp in a Living area. I have this thermostat Systxbbuid01-c non-zoned
D


Quote:
Originally Posted by civiltoatee View Post
I am not sure I understand what the point would be? What is it you are trying to accomplish?

If it is your goal to use an indoor temp from another room rather than the temp at the stat location, you can use a simple remote temperature sensor wired back to the stat.

If you want to be able to adjust the set temp in another room, I would just move the main stat to that location.

If you want the Remote Room Sensor SYSTXCCRRS01 to work in parallel with your main stat (either non-zoned or zoned), I would guess that would not work, but I am not sure.

Again, what is your goal and which main stat do you have, the zoned or non-zoned version?

Last edited by dbmet; 06-29-2011 at 11:41 AM.
dbmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 02:18 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 60
Default

Infinity System


If all you want is to get the temp in the room, why not just use a thermometer? Why do you want it connected to the stat is some way?
civiltoatee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 02:26 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Default

Infinity System


Sorry I typed that from the phone and didn't finish typing..
I actually want the stat to read the temp in that room and control the temp from that sensor..
dbmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 02:29 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 60
Default

Infinity System


Well, you will have to run more wire to add the second controller anyway, so why not just move the stat you have to that room? I apologize, but it doesn't seem like I am seeing the "big picture" you have in mind.

civiltoatee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New system, are my ducts adequate? civiltoatee HVAC 67 10-19-2010 04:06 AM
Wood Stove, and Furnace hot water system shendog HVAC 7 10-04-2010 09:30 PM
Is 1/2 Pex more restrictive than 1/2 copper? twilightcall Plumbing 19 06-24-2008 07:32 AM
Size A/C system properly 70stang HVAC 1 03-26-2006 07:22 PM
Replace furnace, coil and duct system sps123 HVAC 2 01-07-2006 10:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.