Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-19-2009, 07:23 PM   #1
Excavation Co. Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 10
Share |
Question

Inducer Vacuum Problem


Hello there,
Thanks for taking the time to read this post. Any help would be appreciated.

Here is some basic information: I have a gas fired direct vent forced air furnace by Inter-City Products Corp. model number: CHLK075AF01. On the furnace, there is a Fasco A-137 inducer fan motor: number 7062-3136, type U62B1 P/N 20000101, rpm 3450.

Here is the problem: The bearing went on the inducer motor. I found a twin replacement -all informations from the original Fasco motor's label to this Fasco replacement's label are identicaland the rotation rpm's is the same. The old motor worked fine except for the noise it made when it turned on. Everything worked well. I replaced the motor and connected the two hoses and wires. I should mention that these motors have 2 hoses- a 1/4" hose for vacuum and 1/2" for moisture drainage. The inducer motor turns on when there is a demand for heat, however, this motor is not creating enough vacuum from the 1/4" hose to the vacuum switch.
I put back the old inducer to make it was still creating a vacuum and it was but the new one doesn't. I even tried to take apart both casings, measured all components, everything is exactly the same and still it doesn't work. I don't understand why this motor is not creating enough vacuum to activate the burner switch to give heat on this freezing cold day!
Any help or suggestions or ideas out there? Thanks in advance,
RobertCan


Last edited by RobertCan; 12-20-2009 at 11:14 AM. Reason: Forgot to mention a fact.
RobertCan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 07:49 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


Rotation the same on both?

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 08:57 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,559
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
Rotation the same on both?
Thats my first question too.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 11:19 AM   #4
Excavation Co. Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 10
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


Thanks for the reply.
Yes the rotation are the same as well as the rpm's. I walked in to the fasco dealer, put the old one on the counter and asked for the same. There is very little vacuum, just not enouph to activate the pressure switch.
RobertCan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 11:27 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,559
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


If everything is the same. Then take the new one back.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 11:30 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


It's almost impossible that the new one is designed incorrectly, so
does the new one have the same RPM and impeller shape as the old?

Is the impeller set screw loose on the new one?

If you block the output of either one the motor noise should change. Try this on both.

Check the current draw on both if you can. There is a formula somewhere linking power draw to CFM.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 12-20-2009 at 11:36 AM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 11:34 AM   #7
Excavation Co. Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 10
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


They find nothing wrong with it. Besides they are closed till Monday and we are in -19c (-2 f) weather with no heat in the house at the moment.
RobertCan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 11:38 AM   #8
Excavation Co. Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 10
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


Hello Yoyizit,
I have no way to verify the rpm's exactly but seems to be the same. The tag indicates it is 3450rpm as the old one. I went as far as switching all the impleller and shell off of the old one to the new one to see if it makes a difference... nothing still the same. if i install the old one, even with a blown bearing it works.
RobertCan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 11:43 AM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,559
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


Either something IS different with the new one. Or it is defective.

I'd put the old one back on. And have them check the new one on Monday to see if its reaching its full RPM.

That way you have heat.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 11:43 AM   #10
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,085
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


Is this a high efficiency furnace with plastic vent pipes? Are you replacing the entire inducer unit as one or just the motor? Post a pic of the furnace with both doors off and the inducer. I have seen lots of ICPs and pics make it easier for us to help.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 11:48 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


This is strange.
We are, fer' sure, going to learn something on this one, assuming we all find the problem.

To verify impeller speed match: cut a small piece of paper and have it hit the impeller edges. You'll hear a high freq. tone; for 10 blades on the impeller it should be about 600 Hz. It should be the same for both motors.
You confirm the freq. accuracy if you have a piano.
"D5" is close to 600 Hz
http://www.sengpielaudio.com/calculator-notenames.htm

Last edited by Yoyizit; 12-20-2009 at 05:08 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 11:57 AM   #12
Excavation Co. Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 10
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
This is strange.
We are, fer' sure, going to learn something on this one, assuming we all find the problem.

To verify impeller speed match: cut a small piece of paper and have it hit the impeller edges. You'll hear a high freq. tone; for 10 blades on the impeller it should be about 600 Hz. It should be the same for both motors.
You confirm the freq. accuracy if you have a piano.

Ok i see, but when i opened up shells, all the part numbers inside are the same. Besides I counted and measured them all, hights, depths, widths and circumferanc. put old and new parts back to back as well.
RobertCan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 11:59 AM   #13
Excavation Co. Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 10
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


I am beginning to wonder, like Beenthere mentions, I think the rpm's are not the same. Even though the sticker indicates it is 3450rpm.
RobertCan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 12:15 PM   #14
Excavation Co. Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 10
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


Here are two pictures. I hope it worked.
Attached Thumbnails
Inducer Vacuum Problem-s5003024.jpg   Inducer Vacuum Problem-s5003025.jpg  
RobertCan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 12:19 PM   #15
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,085
Default

Inducer Vacuum Problem


Are you changing the motor only or the whole plastic inducer and housing as one unit?

yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weed problem, bug problem, or both? hayzen Landscaping & Lawn Care 1 08-25-2009 06:33 PM
Tempstar pilot not lighting after draft inducer replacement Kdavid HVAC 53 03-27-2009 02:10 PM
How do I test my draft inducer? ryansturmer HVAC 9 10-20-2008 07:41 PM
Stymied by window leakage problem. Matth3w General DIY Discussions 5 06-11-2008 06:26 PM
Post-Tension Slab Problem Advice/Help Mike McBride Building & Construction 2 01-09-2007 01:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.