Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2012, 11:38 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

inducer motor


i have no power to the inducer motor on my furnace ,could it be my circuit board is no good

dacoolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 11:40 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

inducer motor


i have no power to the inducer on my furnace could it be my circuit board

dacoolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 11:51 AM   #3
Items wanted: Time
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 195
Rewards Points: 150
Default

inducer motor


Could be, can you determine if the furnace is getting a call for heat?
NiNe O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:04 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

inducer motor


when i turn up my tstat to 25 my blower motor will start and on my thermostat it says heat on ,i know the blower motor should stop after 90 secs then the inducer motor should start but nuttin happens i checked for power there is none ,,,,
dacoolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:06 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

inducer motor


there is no power going to the inducer motor
dacoolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:34 PM   #6
Items wanted: Time
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 195
Rewards Points: 150
Default

inducer motor


Why does your blower run for 90 seconds before a heating cycle? What furnace? Model number?
NiNe O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 04:05 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

inducer motor


the furnace is a heil dc 90 ultra model #ntgmo75ega2 heil is really keeprite
dacoolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 08:40 PM   #8
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

inducer motor


Quote:
Originally Posted by dacoolman View Post
i have no power to the inducer on my furnace could it be my circuit board
Check the voltage....no voltage replace the control board.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 06:07 AM   #9
Items wanted: Time
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 195
Rewards Points: 150
Default

inducer motor


you have to make sure the furnace is getting a call for heat first. Are there any codes that the control board displays via led light blinking?

NiNe O is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replace repair fasco inducer motor myronl HVAC 4 11-19-2011 07:59 PM
Inducer Motor not drawing enough vacuum for switch? HELP! tigeraid HVAC 13 10-18-2011 02:33 PM
Bryant Plus 90 398AAZ inducer motor PCWilson HVAC 10 02-27-2011 04:55 PM
Lennox inducer motor bracket mmm97m HVAC 12 12-22-2010 10:42 PM
Inducer motor or control circuit? Please help me troubleshoot. averagerob HVAC 1 03-03-2009 01:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.