Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-12-2011, 09:57 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

iclimbroofs


i have a payne 376b furnace. it was wirking fine. then, as it would turn on the pilot would light and thye main burner would try to light. it would go on and immediately shut off, and do this several times and would then light and work properly. then it got to where it would just keep trying, on then off, ect. and would not light.
i replaced the 3 wire pilot switch and no help. i tried a new fan control b oard and same. i am getting 30 volts at brown wire in gas valve, but nothing at other gas valve connections. i could jump brown wire to white wire connection on gas valve with pilot lit and the main burner would light until the jumper was remoned.
i checked the igniter box now , as pilot will not try to light, and i only get 8.9 volts.
i may have goofed something else up with my attempts. i would appreciate any help. thanks

iclimbroofs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 10:09 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,561
Rewards Points: 2,802
Default

iclimbroofs


Check for obstruction in the flue pipe. And for moisture in the hose to the pressure switch.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 01:51 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 453
Rewards Points: 252
Default

iclimbroofs


Did you clean the flame sensor/thermocouple?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I86jo...eature=related
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 01:59 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,561
Rewards Points: 2,802
Default

iclimbroofs


Quote:
Originally Posted by diyorpay View Post
Did you clean the flame sensor/thermocouple?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I86jo...eature=related
Its a part of the new pilot assembly.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 04:17 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

iclimbroofs


thanks beenthere. i blew on hose and no obstructions. measured voltage at spark box, green double wires read 9.2 v, no voltage to blue wires. thanks again. any other suggestions? iclimbroofs
iclimbroofs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 07:18 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,561
Rewards Points: 2,802
Default

iclimbroofs


What about the flue pipe?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 09:08 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

iclimbroofs


It is a dirty flame sensor you will not have usual voltage there it works off of microamps
heatycooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 09:17 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,561
Rewards Points: 2,802
Default

iclimbroofs


Quote:
Originally Posted by heatycooly View Post
It is a dirty flame sensor you will not have usual voltage there it works off of microamps
His new 3 wire pilot assembly has a new flame sensor.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 01:24 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

iclimbroofs


the flue seems ok. i took flue top off roof and could not fine any obstructions. any other ideas? thanks
iclimbroofs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 01:42 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,561
Rewards Points: 2,802
Default

iclimbroofs


Remove the flue from the furnace and see if it runs then. If not, could be a bad pressure switch.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 02:33 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

iclimbroofs


Also check the pressure switch tubing I have seen on that furnace the tubing can dry rot
heatycooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 10:40 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

iclimbroofs


sorry i have not responded. i have been called out of town for a while. will try disconnecting flue when i return. thanks for all you help.

iclimbroofs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.