I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2008, 07:33 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Midicat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woodstock, ON Canada
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 14
Default

I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I?


Hi,
Please see photos. I am having my basement wall (46 ft) water-proofed but before he can start on Monday, I need to move the A/C condenser. Is this something I can do myself or does this need to be done by a tradesman? I'm pretty handy with tools but I am not sure of how to start something like this so any direction would be appreciated.
Thanks in advance,

Thomas
Attached Thumbnails
I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I?-dsc04698.jpg   I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I?-dsc04699.jpg  

Advertisement

Midicat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 07:51 AM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I?


You need to call someone.

Advertisement

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2008, 10:46 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Hvacsoulja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I?


In most states if you are altering the original condition of the unit you must be licensed. This job will require you to handle refrigerant which in order to do you must be licensed by the e.p.a. To answer your question no you cant do it yourself.
Hvacsoulja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2008, 12:55 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Midicat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woodstock, ON Canada
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 14
Default

I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I?


Thanks guys,
The job was done by a certified technician.

Thomas
Midicat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 10:00 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I?


How much did they charge you?
Fort Deep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 10:22 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 144
Rewards Points: 75
Default

I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I?


I missed this one back in May. The few times we've done similar work, we either built temporary platforms if there was enough slack like in this case. If there wasn't we used shelves designed to fasten to the concrete and placed the units on those.

We then worked under them without issue.
KHouse75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 09:19 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Midicat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woodstock, ON Canada
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 14
Default

I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I?


KHouse75,
that was what I thought may be an option. I was concerned tho that the vibration noise may be transmitted into the house through the brick.

Fort Deep,
That Sunday morning I went for a drive in the neighborhood and spotted a truck in a driveway with "Cooling" in the name, and I knocked on the door. It turned out to be a great arrangement. The guy is a licensed technician who does mostly commercial stuff but did residential on the side all the time. It cost me $100 to have it pumped full of freon, (they take the freon from the system and pump it into the condenser to capacity so it doesn't cost an arm and a leg when you top it up after hooking it up again.) cut, capped and moved. Then it was $200 to have it hooked back up again, and that included the addition of a exterior power shut-off. This guy was great.

Midicat
Midicat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 09:23 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Midicat View Post
Then it was $200 to have it hooked back up again, and that included the addition of a exterior power shut-off. This guy was great.

Midicat
I cant believe someone wired it the first time without a disconnect... never mind, yes I can.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2008, 07:37 AM   #9
oops, did I do that!
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: mid michigan
Posts: 290
Rewards Points: 250
Default

I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I?


It looked like the disconnect was way off to the left.
8 Ball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2008, 08:42 AM   #10
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Ball View Post
It looked like the disconnect was way off to the left.
That looks like a phone or catv box to me, follow the carflex out of the unit, it just follows the line set to the attic.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2008, 09:31 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Midicat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woodstock, ON Canada
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 14
Default

I Need To Move The Condenser...Can I?


chris75
You're right. The box out on the left is CATV and the AC unit is in the attic.

Midicat

Advertisement

Midicat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move basement toilet rough in 6-8" HVACman Plumbing 5 04-19-2008 08:45 PM
Can I move this vent?............... yummy mummy HVAC 9 03-23-2008 11:22 PM
Reloca/move an AC condenser lg83 HVAC 5 02-23-2008 09:16 AM
Can a newbie move over a washing machine? yummy mummy Plumbing 17 02-15-2007 08:31 AM
need to move existing light. surfsupinhawaii Electrical 6 12-31-2005 09:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts