Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2011, 02:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

I have to


I have to thump the thermostast in order to get the heater to turn on. I can set my thermostast at 69 or 70& ect the heater don't come on


Last edited by Sue55; 12-04-2011 at 02:53 PM. Reason: Williams wall heather #35cv c 51 nat
Sue55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 06:43 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,736
Default

I have to


Made this its own thread, and moved it to the HVAC forum.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
Sue55 (12-04-2011)
Old 12-04-2011, 07:24 PM   #3
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

I have to


Could be dirty, could be a loose wire, could be low battery charge if digital or it simply could be on it's last leg.

Digital or analogue (old mercury) thermostat?
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Doc Holliday For This Useful Post:
Sue55 (12-04-2011)
Old 12-05-2011, 05:00 AM   #4
jkv
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 121
Default

I have to


sounds like a analogue that got unbalanced. Need more info. Sue55
jkv is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jkv For This Useful Post:
Sue55 (12-05-2011)
Old 12-05-2011, 09:27 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default

I have to


Williams wall gas heater only no air Model #35cv c 51 nat.
Sue55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 06:00 PM   #6
REP
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 615
Default

I have to


Sounds like it may be a milivolt system.If so any loose connection,any uncleaned wires could cause your problem.It also could be a weak generator on the pilot,or an old snap action stat.
REP is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to REP For This Useful Post:
Sue55 (12-05-2011)
Old 12-06-2011, 08:15 AM   #7
jkv
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 121
Default

I have to


More than likely it will have an old snap action stat and needs a good cleaning
jkv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 08:26 AM   #8
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,621
Default

I have to


remove the stat and put the 2 wires together..if you get a solid burner then clean the stat contacts with a piece of sand paper emory board...pinch it in between the contacts and pull it thru them....lightly...

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.