Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-06-2007, 07:24 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

I get a 2-blink indicator


I have a 92.8 Efficiency Ruud Furnace

I am getting 2 Flashs then two secound wait indicator on the furnace and the igniter won't auto-start the furnace. I read the the the 2 flash code ment the the pressure switch is open. I beleave I have two pressure switchs. I pulled the hoses off of them both and tried blowing into the switchs, but nothing. I then tried sucking on the hoses but still nothing. I am still getting the 2 flash then 2 secound wait code.

I would be greatfull for any and all help.
Thanks for your time.

Glacieo

Glacieo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 08:46 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 804
Rewards Points: 0
Default

I get a 2-blink indicator


A blocked vent or intake can cause that fault, so can a condensate drain thats not draining. There is a VERY good chance that you ruined a exspensive switch by blowing and sucking on it.

Why do people do that? Now instead of a inexspense minor repair you need a exspensive part as well. Call the pro's and be happy!

harleyrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 09:46 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

I get a 2-blink indicator


I had two different so called "pros" (that I paid $150 to) come and look at my furnace a few months a go. When I was haveing a different problem. They both blow into the same hoses as I did while checking it out. After seeing them do it, while looking for what could be wrong with it last time and reading on the net about others doing it. I did the same, just to see if it would work. Any way is its still saying the pressure switchs is open.

If what you say is true then I guess the pros around here don't know what they are doing as well. There for I must really be in need of some help.

Thanks again for your time.
Glacieo
Glacieo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 10:06 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

I get a 2-blink indicator


I had been running it for a while now and we went to bed last night with it on and when we got up this morning it was not on. That is when I went down stairs and seen it had the code 2 flashing.
Glacieo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 02:51 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 804
Rewards Points: 0
Default

I get a 2-blink indicator


Ok then........well I say you most likely need new switches, but also a underlying problem...........clean the condensate drains and lines.
harleyrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trane XE80 (Pressure Switch Indicator Err) cherande HVAC 7 09-25-2008 12:02 AM
Trailer Wiring No Blink But Hazards Jamn68j Electrical 1 05-22-2007 10:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.