HVAC Troubleshooting - No Power? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2012, 07:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC troubleshooting - no power?


Hoping someone could point me in the right direction. At the end of last Fall our A/C went out. The compressors wouldn't start up. What's odd is that we have a two zone, two compressor system and both went out at the same time.

Blowers start up inside the house (not sure of the term but we have forced air) but the two compressors outside just won't start up.

Checked the breakers and seems good but that's the extent of my HVAC knowledge

Before I call an expert in, what should I check? Depending on what the problem is I might be calling an electrician or our local HVAC company?

Tom

Advertisement

tomn68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 08:16 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 500
Default

HVAC troubleshooting - no power?


breakers in main panel...... dissconect swiches by the condensing units outside.

Advertisement

carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 08:36 PM   #3
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,368
Rewards Points: 1,100
Blog Entries: 1
Default

HVAC troubleshooting - no power?


look for chewed through low voltage wires out by the condensers, and check to make sure you have high voltage to the condenser.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 08:47 PM   #4
REP
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 615
Rewards Points: 500
Default

HVAC troubleshooting - no power?


Because you said it was workibng and then it stopped,I would suspect that one of you pressure switches is open and saving your compressors from working with no freon.
It could be something else but that is where I would start to check.
It sounds like you have a very top end unit and it is probably best to have a trained high tech service man work on it so that you don't do something that will make matters worse.
If you don't have anyone to call,then look for a service rated NATE service guy.NATE certifies either install techs or service techs there is a differance.
REP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 10:24 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC troubleshooting - no power?


Thanks for the suggestions guys.

I'll start there and post back what I've found. The more I think about it, with two units stopping at the same time, I don't think it can be both loosing freon or both having their wires chewed through.

I'm thinking something at the breaker panel or on the way there. Going to pick up a electric volt meter (heard a simple light meter won't work well for 220) and see if I have power at that fuse block that you can pull out and see if I have power there?
tomn68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 10:27 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 500
Default

HVAC troubleshooting - no power?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tomn68 View Post
Thanks for the suggestions guys.

I'll start there and post back what I've found. The more I think about it, with two units stopping at the same time, I don't think it can be both loosing freon or both having their wires chewed through.

I'm thinking something at the breaker panel or on the way there. Going to pick up a electric volt meter (heard a simple light meter won't work well for 220) and see if I have power at that fuse block that you can pull out and see if I have power there?
good start be carefull

Advertisement

carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making a waterproof/weatherproof enclosures for a network camera & its power hub snowfall Building & Construction 0 05-02-2011 11:14 AM
moving HVAC system - can I go without gas for a few days? denemante HVAC 2 03-30-2011 05:55 AM
Add more power to the house? (kinda long) tmtrebor Electrical 5 04-30-2010 04:19 PM
Power Save Device capt2 Electrical 52 02-24-2010 07:42 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 10:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts