Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-11-2012, 08:11 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 344
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Hvac trips breaker


Okay just has a new load center installed. The breakers are all new so I know they arnt a problem. But I think the problem was happening before anyway. So the problem is the circut breaker trips when the ac unit turns on.

redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 08:16 PM   #2
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,101
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Hvac trips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by redman88
Okay just has a new load center installed. The breakers are all new so I know they arnt a problem. But I think the problem was happening before anyway. So the problem is the circut breaker trips when the ac unit turns on.
There's a short somewhere.
Did this happen before the nee panel was installed?
If not,I'd be looking at the panel.

sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 08:52 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 344
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Hvac trips breaker


i do belive it was happening before, i did not look to close at the previous subpanel for the AC, the new breaker is in the new load center.
redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 07:58 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 336
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Hvac trips breaker


What size of breaker is going to your unit and what is the rated amp draw of the unit?
HVACDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 09:26 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 344
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Hvac trips breaker


60 amp and I don't know the rated
redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 04:39 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,527
Rewards Points: 2,734
Default

Hvac trips breaker


Data label on unit will have the amp rating.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 05:24 PM   #7
Member
 
funfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 702
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Hvac trips breaker


I really have no useful info, but I do wonder what unit you have and if it has a separate motor between heat and ac?
Does heat side work and only ac side it trips breaker?
As I stated, I have no real info to help, but if you post the make and model of your unit, would be good way of getting useful info to ask more questions and others help you.
funfool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 07:33 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 344
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Hvac trips breaker


Haven't tried the heat side did get on the roof and looked at the data plate it's a 70 amp ac. After see the pull disconnect on the unit I kind of remember seeing one by the main fused/leaver disconnect on the house. But I only looked one real quick. So a trip to the hardware store tomorrow hopfuly the local store has one so I don't have to drive 50 miles one way to get it
redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 05:59 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 344
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Hvac trips breaker


Well the electrician came back over and put his amp meter on the leads going into the ac it spikes up to 170 amps for a few seconds the the beaker trips. He thinks its the capacitor. The top bulges a little
redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 06:14 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,527
Rewards Points: 2,734
Default

Hvac trips breaker


May be the capacitor. Their cheap, so try a new one.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
redman88 (10-13-2012)
Old 10-13-2012, 08:07 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 344
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Hvac trips breaker


Where do I go to get one
redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 08:55 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,527
Rewards Points: 2,734
Default

Hvac trips breaker


Grainger. or any electric motor shop.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 09:46 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 344
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Hvac trips breaker


Found that the original has a new part number and found it on amazon ordered and on the way
redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 08:00 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 344
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Hvac trips breaker


Received and replace the capacitor, problem fixed. AC up and running
redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 09:48 PM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,527
Rewards Points: 2,734
Default

Hvac trips breaker


Good, glad it was a simple fix.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Heater Trips Breaker Pacodeveux Electrical 7 12-12-2011 09:41 PM
How to test that a breaker trips on short BradSG Electrical 13 07-08-2010 08:45 AM
20 Amp Breaker only trips once in a while panhandlion Electrical 14 11-26-2007 08:36 PM
Main Breaker Trips Repeatedly kkf Electrical 7 06-18-2007 04:31 PM
breaker trips when too much is used lightone Electrical 11 04-29-2007 10:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.