Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-19-2014, 05:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


I was wondering if anyone knew what some possible causes would be for an HVAC system to run all the time and rarely turn off…. I have a Mitsubishi system with two separate controls/thermostats; one upstairs, one downstairs. Whenever I'm heating either floor it seems like they're blowing air pretty much all the time and extremely rarely do they switch off. I've tested the areas and they're both well over 10 degrees hotter then the setting on the thermostat, yet the heating is still belting out… My bills are massive.

Any advice would be appreciated.

xlarge77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2014, 07:48 PM   #2
Member
 
sktn77a's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 260
Rewards Points: 250
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


Sounds like you've answered your own question - minimally a problem with the thermostat. What are the details? How much space is the system trying to heat? How big is the system? Where are you located? Is this a recent phenomenon (ie during the most recent cold weather)? What temperature are you trying to achieve? How "massive" are the bills?

sktn77a is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sktn77a For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (02-20-2014)
Old 02-19-2014, 11:19 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


Hi sktn77a,

Thanks for your input. It's a mitsubishi city wide system. Upstairs unit is heating about 700 square foot. The system was new in 2010 but I recently moved in. The bad news is I don't have any cold air returns! I've put a thermometer which reads 75 degrees next to the thermostat which is set to 63. My electic bills this month is about 1k. I live in brooklyn but still... That's ridiculous.

Thanks
xlarge77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 10:05 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,136
Rewards Points: 610
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


Does it turn off if you turn it off manually?
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 11:06 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


HI - yes it does turn off manually. I can also change fan speed etc as you'd expect. I'm starting wonder if its due to the room temperature being sensed at the indoor unit and not at the remote controller. I have tried to change this using the remote ( PAC-YT51CRB ) but having trouble.
xlarge77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 04:42 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,060
Rewards Points: 3,784
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


Measure the temp at the unit.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 11:53 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


Hi - I measured the temp at the indoor unit. It's more than 63 degrees there(more like 70) yet the thermostat is set to 63 the heating is running 100%.
xlarge77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 05:59 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,060
Rewards Points: 3,784
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


May have a bad temp sensor.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 08:21 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


Its certainly possible but seems to be happening on both floors.
xlarge77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 07:43 AM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,060
Rewards Points: 3,784
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


Quote:
Originally Posted by xlarge77 View Post
Its certainly possible but seems to be happening on both floors.
Is the hole where the line set comes through the wall sealed.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 09:25 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,136
Rewards Points: 610
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


If you disconnect the up thermostat, does it work correctly? If yes, my guess is upstairs stat. If no, reinstall up and remove down, what happens?
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 09:32 AM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,060
Rewards Points: 3,784
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalplumber View Post
If you disconnect the up thermostat, does it work correctly? If yes, my guess is upstairs stat. If no, reinstall up and remove down, what happens?
Its a ductless mini split. Should be remote control wireless stats. With internal temp sensors in each cassette. remove a temp sensor, and the cassette goes into error mode.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 09:34 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,136
Rewards Points: 610
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Its a ductless mini split. Should be remote control wireless stats. With internal temp sensors in each cassette. remove a temp sensor, and the cassette goes into error mode.
Thanks just throwing ideas, wrong ones at that! I guess he should call manufacture?
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 09:37 AM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,060
Rewards Points: 3,784
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


Yeah, there tech support may or may not talk to him. If they will, they can walk him through trouble shooting.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 09:46 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,136
Rewards Points: 610
Default

HVAC system running all the time.


Receiver board issue?

__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HVAC blower not running mreber HVAC 5 05-12-2013 03:08 AM
HVAC advice - entire replacement system including ductwork frankleibo HVAC 1 07-25-2012 09:27 PM
Permit For Fire Sprinklers letnes Plumbing 18 10-14-2010 06:23 PM
advice please! - new TRANE HVAC system ACtawk HVAC 2 10-07-2010 05:25 PM
Old A/C blew, time for a new HVAC unit tburk HVAC 12 09-21-2010 10:25 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.