HVAC System Down? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2008, 01:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC system down?


Well a few days ago my digital thermostat went completely blank. I installed a new one today but my heating/AC still will not work.

I have a Bryant model # 383KAV036070 system and a honeywell thermostat. I tried turning the off/on switch on the unit but that didn't do anything.

Kinda clueless here!

Advertisement

dutchmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 03:43 PM   #2
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Rewards Points: 500
Default

HVAC system down?


Hi dutchmaster

You got kind of a loaded one here. When you turn the thermostat to heat or off does the house blower run continually. If the answer to this is yes, you have a limit open. If the draft inducer runs continuously you have a pressure switch stuck shut. If it works like it normally did but fails to ignite, you could have a ignitor burned out. If you have had high wind when the problem started it probably is the flue draft limit. This limit will be on the flue side of the inducer, will be tan in color and will have two red wires on it. There will be a small button between the red wires, push on it and see if it clicks. If it does the furnace should come on and run. However if it trips again you could have an unsafe flue problem, if this proves to be the case. Have your furnace serviced by a pro to correct the actual problem.

Good luck
Rusty

Advertisement

__________________
Character is doing the right thing even when no one is looking. Intelligence is understanding and practicing the meaning of character.
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 05:30 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

HVAC system down?


There should be ~24vac between at least two of the thermo terminals. If not, it could be the 24vac xformer inside the furnace is kaput.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Openings in air intake duct on central HVAC system Omegazz HVAC 5 04-01-2010 01:59 PM
New House, new system, poor cooling Faulknertw HVAC 15 07-08-2008 11:06 PM
Zone system not working with heat. deliriousga HVAC 5 12-29-2006 07:04 PM
Insulating an attic for HVAC system BigJimmy Building & Construction 7 10-07-2006 10:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts