Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-14-2008, 11:44 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hvac Size


I am building a 2900 square foot house with 500 upstairs with loft bed and bathroom, will I need a seperate unit for the upstairs space?

ptrostant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 06:14 PM   #2
oops, did I do that!
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: mid michigan
Posts: 290
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Hvac Size


Not if your ductwork and sizing is done correctly. Without a print, really cant speculate. Yes warm air rises, cold air falls, and if your contractor has done a load calculation, the ductwork will be able to balance the upper and lower loads.

8 Ball is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
History of HVAC Industry Brands winkydink HVAC 8 03-25-2011 07:28 AM
HVAC plans for remodel wease HVAC 3 03-23-2011 10:47 AM
Size of whole house fan needed Doug Crf General DIY Discussions 20 02-25-2011 11:29 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 05:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.