HVAC Repair? Or Replace? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-20-2011, 10:39 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


Hello, I'm a new homeowner. I just bought my house last Friday. When I came home from closing I found that the Central Air was not working and the breaker had been tripped. When I reset the breaker, I still got no air. The unit outside was spinning rather slowly and then breaker tripped again.

I wrote down the specs for the unit Goodman (Janitrol) and called to see if it was still under warranty. Just so happens that it expired early this year.

So my question is should I have a technician come out to repair or should I buy a new one. I know that seems like a crazy question since I don't know what the problem is, but the unit is a Janitrol and its only 10 SEER. In my day Janitrol (Goodman) was a low end product. I heard that they are better products now, but I'm sure 10 SEER is well below industry standards. I don't want to waste money and time trying to get it repaired when I should be buying a new one.

Here are the specs for my current one.

Goodman Single Package Gas-Electric Heating-Cooling Unit
Model Number GPG10481151A
Model Description 4T PKG Gas 10 SEER 115k 1PH

I have 2 systems, a small one with air handler for upstairs and the one question (Gas Pack) for downstairs.

Thank you for your time.

Advertisement

ReggieN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 11:05 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: everett washington
Posts: 32
Rewards Points: 25
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


first step is to get someone out to look at it. should cost less than $100 for that. when u know what is wrong you can make a better secision. it might be a simple inexpensive fix.

Advertisement

cascadehvac is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cascadehvac For This Useful Post:
ReggieN (06-21-2011)
Old 06-20-2011, 11:48 AM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,393
Rewards Points: 2,448
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


If just closed, I would go back and see about having the seller pay for the costs. Check with the laws in your area, due to they can be held responsible, especially if not disclosed in the inspection, or the agreement that there was something wrong with the mechanicals. Also, there is a period of "Buyer's remorse" that you can back out of a agreement due to stuff like this. Call a lawyer and review the contract to see if you have any recourse.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 12:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chicago Burbs, IL
Posts: 147
Rewards Points: 75
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


I understand your dilemma. I also have a Goodman compressor. It is a 3.5 ton unit and was installed 14 years ago right before we moved into our house. Ours stopped working over the weekend and my repairman came out and it turns out it was just the capacitor and $200 later it was fixed, with an inspection of both my A/C units. Certainly cheaper than a whole new one.

I did ask my guy about getting a higer efficiency unit, but he said that there is talk that the Puron units will be obsolete in 5 years and that the uits will have different type of refrigerant. I was wondering if anyone else had heard this?
Ranger1227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 01:12 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


Greg,

It was a foreclosure. I bought as is. I was able to get them to pay for closing and termite spraying, but that was it.

cascadehvac,

That's what I was thinking as well.. I thought I would come here to get some opinions. I would hate to get something fixed that would be better to replace.
ReggieN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 02:39 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,393
Rewards Points: 2,448
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


Reggie, post the model & serial numbers of the equipment. Those with the resources can tell you the age of it. Personally, if you plan on putting a lot of money to bring it up to more modern standards, I would get some bids. If you want to purchase the equipment on your own, there is http://www.alpinehomeair.com/ that you can purchase Goodman equipment from and have shipped by LTL.

I myself got lucky and won a Lennox Signature series (G61mpv) unit, for having the oldest furnace (Gravity Octopus placed in service in 1937), through a contest with a local HVAC company. Then later on placed into service a Armstrong Air 13SEER unit, which we got at a deal, due to someone else had ordered through a local hvac supplier, but never picked up, so could not pass on the price, which was cheaper than ordering through Alpine.

I would sit down, and put down on paper what you need (ie new air handler, do you want a heat pump (rebates from local utility help), air cleaner system, etc). Depending on any sheet metal work, or updating of electrical, along with removal and disposal of the old unit, adds to the costs.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
ReggieN (06-21-2011)
Old 06-20-2011, 06:02 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,044
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


I think you should have it looked at by an A/C Company first and see what they say.
'Most of the time when a breaker trips after the unit is turned on it means a direct short to ground or the compressor is stuck. Not good news. Even if a mechanic can free up a stuck compressor it will stick again guaranteed.
COLDIRON is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to COLDIRON For This Useful Post:
ReggieN (06-21-2011)
Old 06-20-2011, 07:51 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,414
Rewards Points: 4,480
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranger1227 View Post
I understand your dilemma. I also have a Goodman compressor. It is a 3.5 ton unit and was installed 14 years ago right before we moved into our house. Ours stopped working over the weekend and my repairman came out and it turns out it was just the capacitor and $200 later it was fixed, with an inspection of both my A/C units. Certainly cheaper than a whole new one.

I did ask my guy about getting a higer efficiency unit, but he said that there is talk that the Puron units will be obsolete in 5 years and that the uits will have different type of refrigerant. I was wondering if anyone else had heard this?
While R410A(Called Puron by carrier) is being phased down. it will not be obsolete in 5 years.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 08:23 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 413
Rewards Points: 274
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
While R410A(Called Puron by carrier) is being phased down. it will not be obsolete in 5 years.
What is going to Replace it?
zootjeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 09:04 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,393
Rewards Points: 2,448
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


I thought that it was R-22 that was being phased out, since R-410a was introduced in 1991 to replace. I thought that the fourth gen had not been announced what would be the next generation of refrigerants.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 03:16 AM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,414
Rewards Points: 4,480
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


Its a phase down, not a phase out. There still is no replacement for R410A. R407C is a replacement refrigerant for R22, is mostly used in commercial so far. But is not as easy to work with as R410A since it has a much larger glide. So techs have some trouble telling if a system is charged right.

R410A will be around for a long time to come, but will be seeing some competition from time to time.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 07:16 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Reggie, post the model & serial numbers of the equipment. Those with the resources can tell you the age of it. Personally, if you plan on putting a lot of money to bring it up to more modern standards, I would get some bids. If you want to purchase the equipment on your own, there is http://www.alpinehomeair.com/ that you can purchase Goodman equipment from and have shipped by LTL.
Single Package gas-electric heating-cooling unit
Model: GPG10481151A
Model Description: 4T PKG GAS 10 SEER 115K 1PH
Serial Number 0506778815
ReggieN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 07:42 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


Gregzoll and ColdIron,

I had a technician come out yesterday evening. After running some test, he had me flip the breaker, suddenly there was a loud release of Freon from the compressor. He told me that it was shot would need to be replaced, but recommended that I replace the whole unit. He also told me that they were going to the new R410 standard and away from R-22. He gave me a quote right there on the spot for $7700 (new Gas Package Unit). My mouth dropped to the ground (still looking for some teeth). He then dropped it to $6800.

I will get more quotes over the next few days.

Last edited by ReggieN; 06-21-2011 at 07:45 AM. Reason: Changed font for easier reading
ReggieN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 09:55 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,044
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


Sounds like good advice just make sure you get several quotes and review them all carefully before you decide.
COLDIRON is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 09:58 AM   #15
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,393
Rewards Points: 2,448
Default

HVAC Repair? or Replace?


Is this with them running a Manual J, or just pulling stuff out of the air and doing a similar match to what is already installed. Also, does it include the units being high efficiency, with the outside unit being a heat pump, or standard a.c. Get descriptive info on paper, and if they have nothing to give you from the manufacturer on the equipment, check the websites for same to pull spec sheets. Remember, that this is an investment in the home's future.

Advertisement

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Front Porch - Repair or Completely Replace? DIYerIT Building & Construction 1 05-26-2011 01:58 AM
new at home repair HVAC question dixiedarlin Introductions 0 09-19-2010 02:27 AM
reasons to replace HVAC equip. or Water Heaters Yoyizit HVAC 12 08-24-2009 07:29 PM
water damage remove mold & repair or replace drywall homerepair1 Drywall & Plaster 2 02-22-2009 11:00 AM
Outdoor faucet - repair or replace? ETex2 Plumbing 2 01-19-2009 03:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts