Hvac R22 Unit Replace With 410 - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2012, 04:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

hvac r22 unit replace with 410


compressor is bad on 5 ton r22 outdoor unit, i have a 4 ton, never been used 410 unit, can i install this outdoor unit to replace bad 5 ton unit

Advertisement

mikeds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 05:13 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default

hvac r22 unit replace with 410


no not without changing the indoor unit. If you need 5 tons you will not be happy with 4

Advertisement

turnermech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 06:23 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,259
Rewards Points: 1,046
Default

hvac r22 unit replace with 410


Sounds like time for a new 410 system.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 08:34 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,546
Rewards Points: 4,730
Default

hvac r22 unit replace with 410


First, a 4 ton condenser won't have the capacity of a 5 ton. So does your house really need a 5 ton, or a 4 ton? Next, how old is the indoor unit/coil.

An indoor coil can be flushed/blown out well enough to use it with R410A, but you will need to change the metering device to one sized for R410A and for a 4 ton unit.

After doing all this. you could end up that you really needed the 5 ton, and have a very hot house most of the time.

A load calc would tell you if the 4 ton can handle the load.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (07-26-2012)
Old 07-25-2012, 09:50 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,645
Rewards Points: 2,604
Default

hvac r22 unit replace with 410


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeds View Post
compressor is bad on 5 ton r22 outdoor unit, i have a 4 ton, never been used 410 unit, can i install this outdoor unit to replace bad 5 ton unit
don't waste time and money do a load calc on the house 1st to see if 4 ton will handle it..if it will...apply the above information ..ben
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 11:01 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 500
Default

hvac r22 unit replace with 410


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeds View Post
compressor is bad on 5 ton r22 outdoor unit, i have a 4 ton, never been used 410 unit, can i install this outdoor unit to replace bad 5 ton unit
nope

Advertisement

carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to carmon For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (07-26-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I install an HVAC unit myself? Madix HVAC 40 02-21-2012 03:48 AM
Trap Needed on HVAC Unit? dixie2bird HVAC 3 10-28-2011 09:10 PM
Why HVAC people want to replace unit and not coil? pcumming HVAC 4 05-21-2011 10:57 PM
Building HVAC Instructional Unit lbagot HVAC 6 08-02-2010 06:31 PM
Furnace blew up, need to replace heat and air with single unit. d_Random HVAC 2 02-06-2007 05:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts