Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-16-2010, 02:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

HVAC and Infinity Thermostat plus Setback


I have a new Carrier High Efficiency Furnace and
I am using Smart Recovery setback 19 deg C to 22 deg C (66.2 to 71.6 deg F)
1. Thermostat is set for 22 deg C at 7:00am.
2. Recovery starts at 5:30am
3. Tempeature of 22 deg C is reached at 8:30am not 7:00am as requested
4. It took 3 hours and not the designed 1.5 hours to achieve 22 deg C
5. After the tempeature of 22 deg C was reached, the furnace kept running until 9:30 am when the temperature had reached 23 deg C.
6. The temperature then dropped to 22 deg C by 1:00pm and remained constant at 22 deg C for the rest of the day.
8
9. NOTE THAT with no setback, a temp of 22 deg C is maintained constant, even when the outside temp is -17 deg C (+1.4 deg F)

Is my thermostat faulty? OR Is my furnace under sized? OR What?

PeterAngelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 02:46 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 0
Default

HVAC and Infinity Thermostat plus Setback


The first thing I would check is low voltage wiring and the furnace dip switches and the thermostat config. I see too many 2 stage / variable stage furnaces wired incorrectly and left stuck on low fire. You need to verify the thermostat is set to the proper staging, as well as the furnace control board. See if there are wires connected to both the "W" and "W2" terminals at the furnace and thermostat.


What's your house sq ft? And how many BTU's is the furnace?





Last edited by beenthere; 04-08-2010 at 03:01 PM. Reason: Removed link to another forum
User75130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 03:24 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,058
Rewards Points: 4
Default

HVAC and Infinity Thermostat plus Setback


If your furnace was undersized. then it wouldn't be able to maintain temp when its -17C outside.

Do you have the control set to comfort, or economy?

What was the outside temp when it took so long to recover?

Have you checked or changed your sir filter lately?
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 11:45 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

HVAC and Infinity Thermostat plus Setback


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tech X View Post
The first thing I would check is low voltage wiring and the furnace dip switches and the thermostat config. I see too many 2 stage / variable stage furnaces wired incorrectly and left stuck on low fire. You need to verify the thermostat is set to the proper staging, as well as the furnace control board. See if there are wires connected to both the "W" and "W2" terminals at the furnace and thermostat.


What's your house sq ft? And how many BTU's is the furnace?


www.hvactechgroup.com
House is oe floor and 1500 sqft. Furnace 60000 btu input hi-efficiency Carrier
PeterAngelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 11:30 AM   #5
HVAC Tech
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 0
Default

HVAC and Infinity Thermostat plus Setback


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tech X View Post
The first thing I would check is low voltage wiring and the furnace dip switches and the thermostat config. I see too many 2 stage / variable stage furnaces wired incorrectly and left stuck on low fire. You need to verify the thermostat is set to the proper staging, as well as the furnace control board. See if there are wires connected to both the "W" and "W2" terminals at the furnace and thermostat.


What's your house sq ft? And how many BTU's is the furnace?


www.hvactechgroup.com
Keep in mind though, that with the Infinity/Evolution system, there should be NO wires connected to W/W1 or W2, also the dip switch settings mean nothing if the system is using an Infinity/Evolution control....all settings are set in the thermostat. I would also check to make sure there are no loose wires at the ABCD Infinity plug at the furnace, and also that the green COMM LED is lit on the furnace circuit board.
A2Mich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiring aprilaire 700 with carrier infinity chburdette HVAC 14 01-13-2013 04:33 PM
Carrier Infinity 96 heats to slow ryanh HVAC 2 03-11-2009 05:46 AM
Questions About Updating My HVAC! BORGUSX HVAC 22 03-05-2009 05:13 PM
HELP! Carrier Weathermaker Infinity Not Working! MaxPierre HVAC 27 01-19-2009 06:30 PM
HVAC humidifier issue rfjm58 HVAC 4 04-12-2007 06:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.