Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-16-2008, 06:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC and altitude


I have a Goodman package unit that is natural gas. The information label says it is equipped for natural gas at altitudes from 0' to 2000' above sea level. I picked up this unit used in Phoenix and I live in Pinetop AZ. at 6000'. Can I use this unit or can it be modified for my altitude?

Roy Patterson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 07:42 PM   #2
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

HVAC and altitude


Gotta buy a kit from the factory to work at that altitude.

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.