Hvac - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-29-2012, 08:58 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hvac


the rental condo I live in has an electric Bryant unit that is probably 20 years old or so. The outdoor unit freezes over completely around the grid when the temps drop and the coils get covered over with a couple of inches of ice. It doesn't melt unless the temps warm up outside and/or the sun comes out.
Inside the thermostat has to be set at a higher temp to get it to what you want it. The auxiliary kicks in often when the coils are frozen, causing my electric bills to go up.
Can you tell me if this is standard for these units?

Advertisement

Cadence61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 09:01 PM   #2
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Hvac


It maybe low on freon or Defrost board is bad. You need to get it looked asap!! You will have a very high electric bill!!!

Advertisement

Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 09:02 PM   #3
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Hvac


You need put on Back up heat for the night and call hvac company in the morning.
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 09:04 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,624
Rewards Points: 2,562
Default

Hvac


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cadence61 View Post
the rental condo I live in has an electric Bryant unit that is probably 20 years old or so. The outdoor unit freezes over completely around the grid when the temps drop and the coils get covered over with a couple of inches of ice. It doesn't melt unless the temps warm up outside and/or the sun comes out.
Inside the thermostat has to be set at a higher temp to get it to what you want it. The auxiliary kicks in often when the coils are frozen, causing my electric bills to go up.
Can you tell me if this is standard for these units?
seems like bad defrost board...but at 20 yrs or so ..maybe time to get some estimates for replacement something more eff...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ben's plumbing For This Useful Post:
Cadence61 (02-29-2012)
Old 02-29-2012, 09:06 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hvac


Thanks Tator. It has already been checked and they replaced the sensor board and added a couple of pounds of freon. It worked for about 10 days and it broke again. But the landlord doesn't want to do anything else to it.
Cadence61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 09:08 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hvac


That's what I've been telling the landlord :-/ but not getting anywhere. I just wanted to make sure I wasn't making and issue where there's none.

Thanks!
Cadence61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 09:12 PM   #7
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Hvac


Will looks like you need find new place to go if he don't replace it. It has a leak and need replace system. You are going to have very high bills if he don't replace it.
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tator1076 For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (02-29-2012)
Old 02-29-2012, 09:49 PM   #8
REP
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 615
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Hvac


If he added a couple pounds of freon and didn't fix the leak then he might just as well have bleed the freon into the air.What he did has the same effect.
There are landlord,tennet laws in most areas .If your area has them then it will state what the landlord is responsible for and what you can hold back from the rent until he does his responsibility in a holding account.
REP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 09:53 PM   #9
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Hvac


Most company's are only allowed to fill it so many times. We fill it once then next time you must have leak check and repair done or replacement before recharge.
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tator1076 For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (02-29-2012)
Old 02-29-2012, 09:58 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Thumbs up

Hvac


Thank you all for the great info you've provided me with.
I know exactly what I have to do and my landlord may not like it. Oh, well...!

Have a great evening!

Advertisement

Cadence61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!!! How much owe my HVAC repairman? Is he competant? MB1 HVAC 23 02-01-2012 03:42 PM
Runaround - HVAC and HWH proper venting/exhaust denemante HVAC 24 04-05-2011 09:50 PM
moving HVAC system - can I go without gas for a few days? denemante HVAC 2 03-30-2011 05:55 AM
History of HVAC Industry Brands winkydink HVAC 8 03-25-2011 08:28 AM
Engineered Joists & holes for HVAC ducts walt1122 Building & Construction 3 07-04-2009 08:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts