Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-25-2012, 06:41 PM   #16
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,769
Share |
Default

Humidity control on Source 1 Thermostat Model S1-THSU32HP7S


No I haven't yet. Just know what my distributor told me about it. Its a nice thermostat, and one i plan to use. just haven't used it yet.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 11:09 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Default

Humidity control on Source 1 Thermostat Model S1-THSU32HP7S


This tstat is pretty advance and has tons of features. I just wish it was like a honeywell iaq and had the ability dehumidify on the rise of humidity only. Anyways what type of wiring can be used with this sensor? does it have to be tstat wire? Or I can use something else also.
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:45 AM   #18
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,769
Default

Humidity control on Source 1 Thermostat Model S1-THSU32HP7S


Needs to be 18 gauge wire min. Thinner even on some short runs will tend to have enough resistance to throw off the temp readings, Stranded is best, but solid will work ok.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 06:35 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Default

Humidity control on Source 1 Thermostat Model S1-THSU32HP7S


Thanks again Beenthere. One last question. This particular sensor in the install manual it says "Wires must have a cable separate from the Thermostat cable" and it shows in a diagram that between the thermostat base the wire goes and connects to a cylinder shape thing then the wire continues to the sensor terminals then goes back to the cylinder shape thing and then back to the thermostat base. That cylinder shape thing is like a junction connection between the thermostat base and the sensor. Why is that? And is that necessary?

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j...syfrPA&cad=rja

thats a link to the manual in pdf format. on pg 3 it says that.

thanks
-kilolsos2
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 05:07 AM   #20
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,769
Default

Humidity control on Source 1 Thermostat Model S1-THSU32HP7S


Its a RF interference filter. Not needed unless the stat shows erroneous temp readings.

But it does need to be a separate wire bundle for the remote sensor. Or the other low voltage wires will generate enough interference to through off the sensor readings on some installs.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
kilosos2 (04-27-2012)
Old 04-27-2012, 08:24 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Default

Humidity control on Source 1 Thermostat Model S1-THSU32HP7S


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Its a RF interference filter. Not needed unless the stat shows erroneous temp readings.

But it does need to be a separate wire bundle for the remote sensor. Or the other low voltage wires will generate enough interference to through off the sensor readings on some installs.

What do you mean separate wire bundle?
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 03:21 PM   #22
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,769
Default

Humidity control on Source 1 Thermostat Model S1-THSU32HP7S


say the current wires are in in a 18/5 sheath/bundle. You need to run a separate bundle/sheath for the sensor(18/2 or 18/3).
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 03:32 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Default

Humidity control on Source 1 Thermostat Model S1-THSU32HP7S


Ok awesome. I understand now. Thanks again Beenthere

I'll let u know how that tstat works with remote sensor. ( I also did a wireless setup but in the end it failed where I installed it so now I am going with a wired sensor. Don't buy the wireless sensor and RF module they really suck.)
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 03:38 PM   #24
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,769
Default

Humidity control on Source 1 Thermostat Model S1-THSU32HP7S


Thanks for the heads up.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 05:42 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Default

Humidity control on Source 1 Thermostat Model S1-THSU32HP7S


Hey Beenthere ,

Just a little update. The remote sensor worked excellent with this tstat.
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 06:34 PM   #26
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,769
Default

Humidity control on Source 1 Thermostat Model S1-THSU32HP7S


good to hear it.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help replacing an OLD General Controls Thermostat ohman HVAC 3 06-08-2011 05:35 PM
weathertron Mecury Thermostat VickiL HVAC 4 02-06-2011 04:32 PM
Air Source Heat Pump Lock-Out Control sydneysm HVAC 7 11-11-2010 04:58 PM
Upgraded to new Hunter model 44860 thermostat and now no emergency heat hlmaint HVAC 0 01-08-2010 01:17 PM
Humidity issues chapx HVAC 8 09-25-2009 04:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.