Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-31-2010, 06:24 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

How to wire a two stage furnace to fire only on 2nd stage?


Is there a way to wire a 2 stage furnace to only fire on 2nd stage 100% of the time? I have a Rheem RGRL and want to experiment with this.

pirateo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 06:35 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,420
Rewards Points: 60
Default

How to wire a two stage furnace to fire only on 2nd stage?


Why??

Not that I know of. The furnace and circuit board programming is designed to check all safeties first, then pre-purge on low fire, establish a flame on low fire and there is no way around that.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 06:43 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,090
Rewards Points: 74
Default

How to wire a two stage furnace to fire only on 2nd stage?


You can on most furnaces. But not always an easy thing to do per say.

What you may wish to do to make your experiment easy. Is set the timer to 5 minutes.
Some furnaces have a min 10 minute to go into second stage if both W1 and W2 are energized simultaneously when the stat calls for heat.

This is to prevent a needless short cycle when in recovery during mild outdoor temps.


What experiment are you trying to do.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 07:58 PM   #4
Member
 
JohnH1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 428
Rewards Points: 0
Default

How to wire a two stage furnace to fire only on 2nd stage?


You can also wire in a condenser time delay and set it for about 30 sec. to call for W2
JohnH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 11:12 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 0
Default

How to wire a two stage furnace to fire only on 2nd stage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
You can on most furnaces. But not always an easy thing to do per say.

What you may wish to do to make your experiment easy. Is set the timer to 5 minutes.
Some furnaces have a min 10 minute to go into second stage if both W1 and W2 are energized simultaneously when the stat calls for heat.

This is to prevent a needless short cycle when in recovery during mild outdoor temps.


What experiment are you trying to do.
Thanks for the help. My electric bills have been higher this winter since I had my new furnace installed last spring and I think it's because the low fire is running so often. I wanted to try to have it only run on high fire for a month to see if it helps the power consumption.
pirateo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 11:29 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,090
Rewards Points: 74
Default

How to wire a two stage furnace to fire only on 2nd stage?


OK.

Hard to say if it will drop much if any at all.

So good luck, and hope it works out for you.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Olsen BFL 120 Furnace DaleB HVAC 12 12-19-2008 10:42 PM
luxaire furnace wont fire patobrien HVAC 2 11-05-2007 10:02 AM
Gas furnace won't fire Peter Weber HVAC 2 02-08-2007 02:19 PM
Burner won't fire on Payne 490AAV furnace lwhpops HVAC 2 10-20-2006 03:03 PM
Luxaire furnace fails to fire cheesegrump HVAC 1 01-10-2006 07:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.