How To Wire In 24vac Auxiliary Power For Thermostat - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2010, 06:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to wire in 24vac auxiliary power for thermostat


Hello All,
I just purchased a Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 and don't want to rely on AAA batteries to keep it running. I have the standard 1H/1C system. I have everything working. Here's the question. The RH is coming from my heater to the RH terminal on the thermostat which is also jumpered to RC (although I have nothing coming from the cooling system to it). I want to install a 24vac power supply to run the thermostat without batteries. I believe I can hook the 24vac common to the "C" terminal on the thermostat, but do I hook the 24vac hot to the RC terminal and remove the jumper between it and RH????. I read somewhere that this will work but you need to unjumper it to keep from messing up the RH circuit on the heating unit's board. Has anyone done this before and is it that simple.

Thanks in advance. I just don't want to screw up the circuit board of my heater that is providing the RH circuit.

Michael

Advertisement

383bigblock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 07:56 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

How to wire in 24vac auxiliary power for thermostat


That will work(must remove jumper).

Its the hard way. Should have just used the common from your furnace.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 09:18 PM   #3
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How to wire in 24vac auxiliary power for thermostat


the Rc-Rh is a constant 24Vs if you connect the C on the subbase to the C of the TR...bateeries are for backup only to default and hold settings.....i thought all electronic stats out there call for R-C 24v constantly on the subbases...to support the VA of the stat.......
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 10:32 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

How to wire in 24vac auxiliary power for thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
the Rc-Rh is a constant 24Vs if you connect the C on the subbase to the C of the TR...bateeries are for backup only to default and hold settings.....i thought all electronic stats out there call for R-C 24v constantly on the subbases...to support the VA of the stat.......
No, lots of stats are still able to operate by battery, or 24 volts.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 08:04 AM   #5
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How to wire in 24vac auxiliary power for thermostat


that TR within the furnace is the power source for the cooling condenser thats why there is a jumper on Rc-Rh on the subbase just connect C....use the AAAs for something else
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 08:10 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to wire in 24vac auxiliary power for thermostat


BeenThere,

Thanks for the information. I would rather not run a separate 24vac transformer to power the unit. Right now RH is coming from my furnace to the Bridged RH/RC connection. Are you saying I can go back to the furnace and grab a "common" terminal and run a line from it to my "C" terminal on the thermostat and that will accomplish the same effect without needing a separate power source? If that is the case that would be awesome.

Michael
383bigblock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 08:13 AM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

How to wire in 24vac auxiliary power for thermostat


Yes. Thats how most thermostats are done.

Your furnace control board should have a "C" terminal on it.

If not, you can wire the thermostats C terminal directly to the transformer's common.

Then your batteries are just back up.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
383bigblock (04-13-2010)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper Use of Green Wire Nuts HooKooDooKu Electrical 16 06-29-2012 07:41 PM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 04:30 PM
Burial wire and a seeming difference of opinion... SxS Electrical 19 02-24-2009 10:16 AM
I really need help! POOK Electrical 34 04-20-2007 08:01 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 02:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts