Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-14-2011, 01:06 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

How to use Thermostat to control a duct


Hi everyone,

Whenever my thermostat instructs the a/c or furnace to operate, I want it to also open or close a specific duct via a small electric motor that is attached to the duct.

1. What size electric motor can I use?

3. How do I wire this electric motor to the thermostat?

4. How do I control the electric motor so it opens and closes the duct. Ideally it will only use electricity while it opens or closes the duct as upposed to using electicity to constantly keep the duct open or closed. I assume this will also require some kind of switch?

Thanks for your help.

tacklebuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 01:48 PM   #2
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Default

How to use Thermostat to control a duct


Are you trying to set up a multi zone system, and the damper(s) are in ducting to different sections the conditioned space?

I would not drive a damper motor with the 24V switched by the Tstat, I would drive a relay, which in turn would switch power (from a seperate source) to the damper.

You would need a relay for each zone, which could either switch 24V or 120V depending on your motor requirements.

You can search powered dampers, there are dampers already made up with a drive motor connected to them which are specific to the application you are asking about.

Mark

__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 02:15 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Default

How to use Thermostat to control a duct


Hi Mark,

That is exactly what I want to do. Can you possibly provide me with some details of what I want to do.

Also, can I install a 2nd Tstat on the 2nd floor of my house to completely manage each zone? I find it really annoying that the entire house has to be cooled/heated just because 1 zone is not comfortable. Your help is really appreciated, thanks

Walter
tacklebuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 02:19 PM   #4
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,620
Default

How to use Thermostat to control a duct


a zoned system means exactly that, more than one thermostat. When one thermostat is satisfied, it closes the damper feeding that zone and that damper opens when it is calling. The same for the other stat. You can have three or four zones (thermostats) but your duct work might need re-arranging to accomodate which areas they feed.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 02:25 PM   #5
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Default

How to use Thermostat to control a duct


You could run a second stat for the upstairs, but only if the ducting is seperate, usually there is main duct with round taps off the main going to the various rooms on either the first or second floor.

In order for zoning to work you would need to have all the taps for the second floor off a seperate duct from the main floor taps. This is not impossible but chances are you will need to add ducting to accomplish this.

You will also need a multi speed fan, so that you maintain the minimum air flow (<max temp rise) across the coil/heat exchanger when only one zone is calling for heating or cooling. This is very important for both equipment performance and equipment warranties.

You will also need to develop a circuit which will change fan speed between the lo and high based on whether one or two zones are calling for heating/cooling.

Again this is not impossible, the temp rise is stated on the information plate of the furnace.

Dampers and damper motors are the easy side of this project.

Heres a web site to get started http://www.retrozone.com/direct_pricing.htm

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done

Last edited by Jackofall1; 06-14-2011 at 02:30 PM. Reason: Added web info
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 02:28 PM   #6
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,620
Default

How to use Thermostat to control a duct


Product






Quantity Add to cart
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 02:52 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7
Default

How to use Thermostat to control a duct


Mark, Doc, Thanks for you replies

tacklebuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help replacing an OLD General Controls Thermostat ohman HVAC 3 06-08-2011 05:35 PM
digital thermostat control for attic fan? seavlad HVAC 2 06-08-2011 05:18 PM
Replacing old Honeywell thermostat with new Honeywell thermostat optimizer HVAC 13 04-20-2011 06:22 PM
Digital thermostat control Abella HVAC 2 04-06-2011 10:53 AM
Planning on New duct work..any feedback... kilosos2 HVAC 28 01-26-2011 09:21 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.