Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2011, 07:10 PM   #16
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Share |
Default

How to tap into existing ducts for basement?


I don't know exactly what size you'll need or where your wanting to tap. I would use 1 of these . Mark your hole with marker & use razor knife to cut it out

kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 07:14 PM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,741
Default

How to tap into existing ducts for basement?


A duct knife is all you need to cut duct board.

Size hole is what ever size the take off/start collar needs.

What size duct, depends on how much air needs to be moved. Which is determined by how many BTUs you need to that area. Which in turn is dependent on how much insulation you are putting in.

I would imagine a 6" supply or 2 is going to be needed. But I don't know how big of an area, or how much insulation your installing.

Make provisions now for adding electric baseboard later. The basement won't be warm when the outdoor temps are mild. The upstairs will be warm and not cal for heat.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 09:27 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: PA
Posts: 170
Default

How to tap into existing ducts for basement?


Duct board? So it's not sheet metal under the insulated padding?

It will be just under 700 sq. ft. And insulated pretty well.

Is a return necessary? Same size as the supply? Opposite sides of the room?

And I will take your advice for provisions for baseboard. Thanks
nateshirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 04:36 AM   #19
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,741
Default

How to tap into existing ducts for basement?


From your pics is just ductboard, no sheet metal. Needs to have as much return as supply. if the air can't return to the unit, then the unit can't put the air in the room/area. it would also create a negative pressure issue with the first floor. And draw in fresh unconditioned outside air.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 01:06 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,930
Default

How to tap into existing ducts for basement?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nateshirk View Post
Every time I use the search feature (including this time) it brings up LOTS of irrelevant topics, and I've wasted lots of time trying to find answers. It just seems easier to ask my questions.
(Netiquette in general) Feel free to post if a search does not reveal answers quickly.

You can put new louvers directly in the ducts if that is the location where you want the warm air to come out. But you should choose louvers that are adjustable so you don't overheat the basement and leave too little hot air for the upstairs. Ideally warm air should be introduced into the room near floor level but this requires running a small duct down from the overhead ducts along or inside a wall.

The relative humidity will go down as you heat up the basement. (The same air when warmed up will have its RH go down) But when/if you close the louvers when everybody goes upstairs then the relative humidity could go higher than it was before once the basement cools down again. This is because more upstairs air that usually has more moisture in it got commingled with basement air.

The return "vent" should not be (physically) close to the hot air vent(s).
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 04-12-2011 at 01:22 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AllanJ For This Useful Post:
nateshirk (04-12-2011)
Old 04-12-2011, 09:24 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: PA
Posts: 170
Default

How to tap into existing ducts for basement?


Since I'm building a wall to enclose the Central Air unit*, I can just just run the duct down the inside of that wall.

*I alays hear "heat pump". Is that the correct term for it, even though the A/C goes through it too?

Thanks for all the info guys.
nateshirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 09:49 PM   #22
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

How to tap into existing ducts for basement?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nateshirk View Post
*I alays hear "heat pump". Is that the correct term for it, even though the A/C goes through it too?

Thanks for all the info guys.


Yes, If you want to use a seprate unit ( heat & cool)for the den. FYI. I have a den down stairs that is mostly under ground. I use 3 supplies off my main unit for upstairs ( like in your pics). I installed a return in the den as well. The den stays nice & cozy year round
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 03:49 AM   #23
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,741
Default

How to tap into existing ducts for basement?


If the outdoor unit provides both heating and cooling, its a heat pump.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 12:57 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: PA
Posts: 170
Default

How to tap into existing ducts for basement?


Nope. The heat is definitely coming from the central air unit. With the A/C condenser outside.
nateshirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 02:42 PM   #25
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,741
Default

How to tap into existing ducts for basement?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nateshirk View Post
Nope. The heat is definitely coming from the central air unit. With the A/C condenser outside.
Does the outside unit run when your thermostat calls for heat? Is your indoor unit using electric resistance heaters, gas or oil to provide the heat?

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you glue to HVAC Ducts tro0925 HVAC 3 03-24-2011 03:31 PM
join new crawl space CMU footing/foundation to existing CMU basement wall CapeCod153 Building & Construction 4 08-04-2010 07:35 PM
Replacement Aluminium Window - Reusing existing sill flashing? GrantJohnson Building & Construction 4 02-10-2010 10:27 AM
adding heat ducts to existing plenum milcurt HVAC 4 01-13-2009 07:52 PM
Installing Central Air using existing heat ducts lvlacic HVAC 2 06-25-2005 12:47 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.