Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-11-2008, 07:23 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 179
Rewards Points: 150
Default

How many wires do I need for my Thermostat?


How do I know if I need a 5 wire or 7 wire spool of wire for my Thermostat to my units? I am setting up my central heat and air. Everything is run but the t-stat wire. My t-stat manual just shows how to hook it up. ANy info would be appreciated.

twilightcall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 09:25 AM   #2
Member
 
RippySkippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 1,233
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How many wires do I need for my Thermostat?


Check the manual for the device on the other end, you might get closer, usually the t-stat will only tell you which wire goes to which terminal. You've left out a bunch of details...like the type of system do you have, is your AC a single or dual stage unit? Do you have a boiler?

__________________
when it comes to breakfast, the chicken is dedicated, the pig is committed.
LMASD
RippySkippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 11:28 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default

How many wires do I need for my Thermostat?


You are better off to run a 6- 8 conductor dependant upon how many stages of heat and cooling you have. Maybe even use them for a humidifier if you need. Even if you have too many wires, you can just leave them disconnected behind the tstat and use them in the future if one of your wires has a break.
statman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 01:59 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 179
Rewards Points: 150
Default

How many wires do I need for my Thermostat?


Thanks for the info. I have a 2 ton Lenox unit with heat pump and auxillary heating strips when the temp gets colder than a certain temp. No boiler or humidifier.
twilightcall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace Condo's 2 wire mechanical thermostat with digital thermostat kat83 HVAC 4 06-02-2008 04:44 PM
Replace Condo's 2 wire mechanical thermostat with digital thermostat kat83 Electrical 2 05-22-2008 12:52 PM
Oil Furnace - Swapping out to Programmable Thermostat slappy HVAC 2 12-05-2007 04:57 PM
2 stage heat thermostat problem W1 AND w2 wires whatdoIdonow HVAC 6 11-26-2006 01:04 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.