Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-23-2012, 11:18 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 20
Share |
Default

How many amps for my new HVAX set up.


My HVAC setup is a furnace, fan, and Central AC compressor. The blower/fan works for both. There is another fan the other for the furnaces chimney.
The origianl 40 year old unit was a two in one, it did both AC and heat was inefficent and blew the breaker every now and then. Thankfully this does not happen with my new unit.
The new unit feeds back to my subpanel on 30amp two phase breakers. This is the original breaker setup since that was what the old one was on. Is there any chance my new system belongs on something less like a 25amp.
It is a Rheen, 1.5 ton A/C and the blower/fan is enough for 900 Square feet?
I am asking because I want to change my panel but can not upgrade my service from the meter and I need to see if I can save on some amps in the panel somewhere?
How would I calculate this?
What info ins needed?

Jzone99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 01:31 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

How many amps for my new HVAX set up.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jzone99 View Post
My HVAC setup is a furnace, fan, and Central AC compressor. The blower/fan works for both. There is another fan the other for the furnaces chimney.
The origianl 40 year old unit was a two in one, it did both AC and heat was inefficent and blew the breaker every now and then. Thankfully this does not happen with my new unit.
The new unit feeds back to my subpanel on 30amp two phase breakers. This is the original breaker setup since that was what the old one was on. Is there any chance my new system belongs on something less like a 25amp.
It is a Rheen, 1.5 ton A/C and the blower/fan is enough for 900 Square feet?
I am asking because I want to change my panel but can not upgrade my service from the meter and I need to see if I can save on some amps in the panel somewhere?
How would I calculate this?
What info ins needed?
it will say on the name plate of the condensig unit 1-1/2 ton i a suspecting a double pole 15

carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 10:17 AM   #3
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,895
Default

How many amps for my new HVAX set up.


Thats single phase,not 2 phase.
Anyway I figure 125% of what the name plate on unit says the LRA are,or if it gives a maximum breaker size go with that.
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 04:15 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,730
Default

How many amps for my new HVAX set up.


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
Thats single phase,not 2 phase.
Anyway I figure 125% of what the name plate on unit says the LRA are,or if it gives a maximum breaker size go with that.
Do you mean LRA, or do you really mean RLA?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:39 PM   #5
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,895
Default

How many amps for my new HVAX set up.


Locked rotor amps is what I meant,not load rated.
Old brain does weird things early in the morning some days.
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 06:45 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,730
Default

How many amps for my new HVAX set up.


I think you mean Rated Load Amps. As Locked Rotor Amp could be 68 amps on a 1.5 ton compressor. But RLA may only be 14.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I check that a house cct can deliver 15 amps psommerfeld Electrical 26 12-03-2011 10:58 AM
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 12:29 AM
Max amps allowed - electrician advice needed Des Electrical 27 06-05-2008 10:31 PM
Question about sharing nuetral (as in 12/3) wire Piedmont Electrical 19 01-22-2008 08:39 PM
Amps vs wattage moneymgmt Electrical 8 05-30-2007 07:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.