Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-20-2012, 05:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

How to change the master-slave control model


The HVAC control system in my house follows the master-slave model. I would like to change it and make all 3 zones completely independent.

How should I do? Will this would be a big project?

Thanks a lot


Last edited by skyscape; 08-20-2012 at 08:54 PM.
skyscape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 06:32 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,542
Default

How to change the master-slave control model


Would need brand and model number of the zoning system, and the thermostats.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 08:53 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Default

How to change the master-slave control model


The model number of the zoning system is: EWC controls INC. Model: EWC-ST-3D ultra-zone control panel

The mudel number of the thermostats is: Braeburn system, model: 5000
skyscape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:00 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,542
Default

How to change the master-slave control model


Sorry, not familiar with that model.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:23 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Default

How to change the master-slave control model


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Sorry, not familiar with that model.
Any idea what should I do to find out? Like where to find the contractor?

Will this be covered by the home appliance insurance?
skyscape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 04:18 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,542
Default

How to change the master-slave control model


Probably won't be covered, since its working. Warranty usually only covers things that don't work.

May want to contact EWC, and ask them if it can be changed, and find out if they can send you the install manual for that panel.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 07:34 AM   #7
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 585
Default

How to change the master-slave control model


As Beenthere has posted an alternate EWC control would be the least expensive solution because of the cost of new damper installation.









The new Ultrazone 4 looks like it will give you independent control.

http://www.ewccontrols.com/acrobat/090375a0221.pdf


Last edited by Houston204; 08-21-2012 at 07:49 AM.
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two 3-way switches, one acting as a master switch? Ler0y Jenkins Electrical 10 02-28-2012 12:01 PM
Master Bedroom very warm ks-man HVAC 34 11-03-2011 09:42 PM
Change 2nd Vent in the master to a Return? Joey-D HVAC 7 05-24-2011 06:28 PM
Adding Master Bath - layout ideas bainer1290 Building & Construction 0 01-26-2011 09:31 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.