How Can I Test Flame Sensor? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2009, 02:26 PM   #1
Tile and Stone
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Oxnard, California
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

how can i test flame sensor?


I have a goodman gmp075-4 furnace that no gas comes out when the igniter lights. I got some good advice here the other day, and got myself a voltmeter. I am not getting voltage at the gas "solenoid" when the igniter comes on. the led is not flashing. I was told it would be a bad control board, but should i test anything else or is it pretty sure to be the board? how do you test the flame sensor? i cleaned it and nada-
Thanks in advance-Steve

Advertisement

Steve72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 02:29 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

how can i test flame sensor?


If the igniter glows then all the safety circuits are closed. The flame sensor senses the flame when it is on. The board is not energizing the valve and is the problem.

Advertisement

yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 02:35 PM   #3
Tile and Stone
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Oxnard, California
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

how can i test flame sensor?


Thanks Yuri you replied to me the other day and were very helpful. I appreciate it. Now do you know of a good place online maybe that I can order the board from for a good price? I'm in California and unsure where to get it? Where do i find the part # for it to make sure I get the right one/
Steve72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 03:19 PM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

how can i test flame sensor?


I am in the Great White North in Canada. Polar bears outside my front door, LOL. Been to Florida once. I'm sure some of the other techs here can help you better. I think the new board may be a different part #/retrofit and you need to pay careful attention to the instructions.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 04:38 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

how can i test flame sensor?


Part number is on board.

If the place your ordering it from can't cross reference itif there is a newer version.
Your buying it from the wrong place.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Miller G5RA furnace flame sensor problem mpit52 HVAC 3 01-16-2009 11:30 AM
False Flame Sensor emgvega HVAC 3 10-30-2008 12:00 PM
How to find and remove Furnace flame sensor Oliver2 HVAC 0 10-28-2008 07:38 PM
How to get to furnace flame sensor???? Emporio HVAC 10 02-01-2008 04:08 AM
comfortmaker flame sensor big ron Appliances 1 11-02-2007 10:20 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts