How To Bypass Industrial Unit Locally... - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2012, 08:27 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

How to bypass industrial unit locally...


I'm trying to figure out how I can bypass this unit locally and wondering if someone can tell me how. Previously all I had to do was set the switch from "auto" over to "manual" which works on another unit in the same area. This no longer activates when set to "manual" and hitting the "start" button on the keypad doesn't go anything. I am doing some work in the area of the building that this unit serves and just want the a/c on for a little while.
Attached Images
   

Advertisement

theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 04:41 PM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How to bypass industrial unit locally...


that should be full HZ speed as in Constant Volume.is it just a air handler or a self contained cooling unit....? check out on the other owkring unit in manual what contactor closes in manual...then check for voltage and continuity on the non-working one...

Advertisement

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 08:38 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

How to bypass industrial unit locally...


I believe it is an air handler unit, its mounted to a wall in a maintenance room. I was thinking there has to be some key combination to get the unit to "Start" with the start button. The working unit has a light lit up on the start button, this one is lit up on the stop button and pushing the start button doesn't do anything. I even tried holding the button for a few seconds and nothing. I'm not exactly interested in stepping on anyone's toes by opening this unit up to start poking around and testing anything. I just was curious if I am missing something to get the unit to "start" manually. When I switch the other unit from auto to manual it starts right away (and this one did a couple weeks ago when I was in there, but not this last weekend).
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 08:39 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,259
Rewards Points: 1,046
Default

How to bypass industrial unit locally...


Equipment looks like it's tied into an energy management system (main computer) that no matter what you index it to the program is controlling it.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 08:44 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

How to bypass industrial unit locally...


I know it's tied into a central computer, (and seems to be why its hot and humid in this part of the building) hence the reason for switching it to "manual". Which like I said in my last post it was working by switching it to manual mode a couple weeks ago.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 10:53 PM   #6
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How to bypass industrial unit locally...


if it worked before in manual and doesn't now the BAS has it out they control AUTO and MANUAL
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 11:03 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

How to bypass industrial unit locally...


Hmm, I was afraid of that. This doesn't sound like I am going to have any luck in getting this thing to run for me.

I'm guess it wouldn't matter in what order I set these two units to "manual" mode in right?

Unless anyone else has anything to add I guess I am going to have to track down someone at this building to get the a/c on next time I'm there.

Thanks for the replies!
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 06:52 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,259
Rewards Points: 1,046
Default

How to bypass industrial unit locally...


Actually that's the first thing you should have done before turning any switches on such an expensive piece of sophisticated equipment.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 07:11 AM   #9
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How to bypass industrial unit locally...


when you put those to manual that is direct 3 phase from the source into the panel there with the key pad off line and not reading anything.might also be a fire situation as smoke purging that the other runs manual and that one doesn't.imagine the building engineers seeing you diggin' into the contactors...they would flip out.take note on the working one which contactor closes in manual if you get to see it.now thinking back the key pad goes dead in manual run. did you attemp to ramp the VFD up in manually off the key pad reading the Hz.

Last edited by biggles; 07-10-2012 at 07:17 AM.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 11:09 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

How to bypass industrial unit locally...


I don't know anything about these other than when putting it in manual it came on. I've tried resetting the power to the unit (big black switch at the top) and it seems to have no effect. The working one shows something different on the display (when in manual mode) and the green start button is lit up.

Not even sure how to do this:

did you attemp to ramp the VFD up in manually off the key pad reading the Hz.

I know hitting the "Display" button cycles through I think 2 display options, that seems to be the only button that does anything on the key pad. When I am there next i'll take a picture of what the working one shows, maybe that will help.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 11:40 PM   #11
vln
Underwriter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

How to bypass industrial unit locally...


Try turning the knob from normal to test. It might override the automated system.
vln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 06:57 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,259
Rewards Points: 1,046
Default

How to bypass industrial unit locally...


Try leaving it alone and schedule the work with the building super to have the unit indexed to on when you are working in the area.

Advertisement

COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Had an Aire-Flo AC installed, looking for opinions mikemcd HVAC 14 08-01-2011 05:07 AM
new r-410a ac unit installation procedure(w/old unit r-22)? excalibur1 HVAC 0 06-06-2011 04:47 PM
Window A/C Unit and Supplying Power JayEnder Electrical 1 04-30-2011 08:50 PM
Can I upgrade the compressor in my RV roof AC unit? eoptrab HVAC 10 09-02-2010 05:43 PM
Evaporator unit is out under the house randyloy HVAC 1 08-29-2010 06:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts