Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-27-2011, 10:39 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 12
Default

hookup visionpro to York Heat pump system


I just got a vision pro TH8320 tstat and would like to use it with my York ac/heat pump system. I currently have an old York lever tstat with a slide switch to turn on emergency heat. The wires on my tstat are :
WBGRXOY. The vision pro does not have a b (has o/b), x, and o (has o/b). Can anyone help me with the new wire hookup? Any issues with using this tstat that would make it not worth changing out? It was given to me, would like to use it if its compatible. Thanks for any advice.

mikec35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 04:46 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,515
Rewards Points: 2,710
Default

hookup visionpro to York Heat pump system


On older York's they used B as common. The 8320 will have a C/common terminal.

Make sure that your outdoor unit IS a York and not a Rheem/Ruud unit.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 08:08 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 12
Default

hookup visionpro to York Heat pump system


I do have an outside York unit. Does anyone know where I would hook the x and the o on the old York tstat to on the new vision pro? If I understand beenthere I would hook the old b to the c on the visionpro. Thanks
mikec35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 06:09 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,515
Rewards Points: 2,710
Default

hookup visionpro to York Heat pump system


O is O.
X should be aux heat/W2.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 09:06 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 12
Default

hookup visionpro to York Heat pump system


Just now getting around to installing this Tstat. I think I understand how to based on the info given in this post. I am unsure, however if this will work for my emergency heat. How would I tell the tstat to switch over to emergeny heat? My outdoor unit does not have a sensor. Currently on my York Tstat I have a slide switch to turn on the heat strips when I realize the heat pump is not keeping up. Thanks..
mikec35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 02:16 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,515
Rewards Points: 2,710
Default

hookup visionpro to York Heat pump system


The system section of the screen can be set to emergency.

However. You shouldn't turn off the heat pump and use emergency only, that cost more money to heat that way.

If you don't want to install an outdoor temp sensor. Just let the stat decide when to use aux heat based on if the indoor temp is holding or not.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
York Heat Pump Wiring Problem floridafrank HVAC 0 01-08-2011 05:51 AM
Using Gas heat during Defrost mgroves HVAC 15 12-18-2010 05:51 PM
York Heat Pump nocerpa HVAC 2 08-28-2010 10:27 AM
Comparison and Heat Pump Selection help... ChrisDIY HVAC 7 03-06-2010 08:34 PM
heat pump cut off set point oldswab HVAC 4 12-02-2009 02:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.