Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-18-2012, 11:12 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Share |
Default

Honeywell YTH5320R1025


I have a question. I have a friend who wants to move his current thermostat from the extended living room area into another room. Will a Honeywell YTH5320R1025 kit have everything we need to do this job without running new thermostat wires and make this a wireless setup? I see it has a panel and the thermostat in the kit. We are trying to avoid running new thermostat wire in the process of relocating the thermostat. Here's the kit from Pex supplys

http://www.pexsupply.com/Honeywell-Y...FUKR7QodXxgNHg

thanks

-kilo

kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 11:19 AM   #2
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

Honeywell YTH5320R1025


It should work for what you want to do.

Keep in mind that after you install this stat you will need to set up the stat for the system you have, which should be detailed in the install instructions.

__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 11:20 AM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,381
Default

Honeywell YTH5320R1025


Thats a zoning kit. You don't need a zoning kit. You jut nee a wireless kit. But it will work, an has everything you need.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 11:43 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Default

Honeywell YTH5320R1025


Yes the part where it describes about the zoning panels made me a bit confused. Thats why I posted the question here. Will a wireless kit cost a bit lesser? This is the cheapest I have found for a wireless setup solution. It seems easy setup. He just has 1 cooling 1 heating. Another thing I want to ask. If I hook up a transformer and use 110 volt and hook up the 24 volt to the common on the thermostat... will that work so we don't need to use batteries. We could probably hid the transformer inside the wall. Although I don't know if he'll let me do that either. LOLL

Last edited by kilosos2; 03-18-2012 at 11:48 AM.
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 11:47 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,381
Default

Honeywell YTH5320R1025


Thats a pretty cheap rice, and may be a misprint.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 11:55 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Default

Honeywell YTH5320R1025


Wait. This kit..... The wireless receiver just has ABCD terminals. Where are all the other terminals like Y1, Y2, W, G,C etc etc? DO I still need a EIM panel?
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 11:59 AM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,381
Default

Honeywell YTH5320R1025


The A,B,C,D are not used. The regular connections are above them.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
kilosos2 (03-18-2012)
Old 03-18-2012, 12:03 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Default

Honeywell YTH5320R1025


Oh ok cool! Thanks Beenthere

kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell TrueSteam wont work! Stewart Daniel General DIY Discussions 18 12-20-2010 07:41 AM
Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell flipz HVAC 4 02-06-2010 04:19 PM
Replace Trane Weathertron (Baystat 339) with Honeywell RTH2410 ammiller2 HVAC 0 12-12-2009 09:50 PM
Need a programmable thermostat. LUX or Honeywell. speedster1 HVAC 37 12-06-2009 08:33 AM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 04:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.