Honeywell Wired And Wireless? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2010, 12:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell wired and wireless?


I rent out the top 2 floors of my house (4 floors in total) and in the tenants' area, I already have a Honeywell thermostat that is wired and on the wall, but I don't have access to it.
I was wondering if it's possible to buy one of Honeywell's wireless systems and install that thermostat in my part of the house so I can control the temperature as well.
I'm wondering if the wired system and the wireless system can co-exist with the furnace and central air, or do I have to have two wireless thermostats.
I hope that was clear enough, any help would be great.

Advertisement

stephmoreland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 12:46 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Honeywell wired and wireless?


I have a honeywell prestige thermostat, with wireless remote. The options I have are to control the thermostat via the remote, and/or use the thermometer in the remote as the contolling temperature. I have not checked, but I am guessing that he who has access to the hard-wired thermostat has ultimate control, however. The tennant may be able to overrule your settings if inclined.

Advertisement

oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 01:40 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell wired and wireless?


@ oberkc:

Does your remote work from anywhere or just line-of-sight because if it works anywhere, that might be a better solution.
stephmoreland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 02:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 279
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Honeywell wired and wireless?


Quote:
Originally Posted by oberkc View Post
I have a honeywell prestige thermostat, with wireless remote. The options I have are to control the thermostat via the remote, and/or use the thermometer in the remote as the contolling temperature. I have not checked, but I am guessing that he who has access to the hard-wired thermostat has ultimate control, however. The tennant may be able to overrule your settings if inclined.
They make locking covers.
veesubotee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 02:19 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell wired and wireless?


Quote:
Originally Posted by veesubotee View Post
They make locking covers.
I realize there are locking covers, but that's not the issue. I just want to be able to control the temperature as well, so that if I'm cold I don't need to go bother them. In that case, a locking cover wouldn't really help, but thanks for the suggestion.
stephmoreland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 02:46 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Honeywell wired and wireless?


They are RF. Mine work in separate rooms, with multiple walls in between. Whether they would go through the floors of your apartment is yet to be determined.
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 03:43 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell wired and wireless?


Quote:
Originally Posted by oberkc View Post
They are RF. Mine work in separate rooms, with multiple walls in between. Whether they would go through the floors of your apartment is yet to be determined.
@oberkc - Thanks very much for your help. What is the product number of your thermostat, I think that sounds like the option for me.
stephmoreland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 05:10 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Honeywell wired and wireless?


I have the honeywell prestige:

http://www.forwardthinking.honeywell.com/products/wireless/prestige/prestige_feature.html

I assume some of their other models will do the same thing.
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 08:33 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

Honeywell wired and wireless?


2 thermostats hard wired. Will have a problem, if you have A/C also.

Unless they are both digital.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
honeywell , thermostat , wired , wireless


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions about rewiring ethernet cabling in my house faromic80 Networking 8 01-27-2012 11:14 AM
wireless router install problems Knucklez PC Repairs & Upgrades 27 08-24-2010 09:18 AM
Wierd NIC issue (both wired and wireless) C_J_GO Networking 17 08-09-2010 10:48 PM
Adding a Wireless Sprinkler Timer feature... markharris Landscaping & Lawn Care 1 03-02-2009 02:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts