Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-15-2008, 06:37 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Post

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


What to check on the wiring of Honeywell VisionPro TH8320 Thermostat on a Rheem Heat Pump System. The terminal designations are different on this new model as compared to my old Honeywell thermostat.

Old thermostat terminals:W3,W2,L,O,G,B,E,X,R,Y
New thermostat terminals: R,Rc,C,Y,Y2,Aux,G,E,L,O/B,S1,S2

Wiring in old thermostat------ Wiring for new Thermostat
White to W2-----------------??? Aux
Green to G-------------------G
Blue to B --------------------O/B
Brown to X-------------------C
Red to R----------------------R
Yellow to Y-------------------Y
Black jumped from W2 to E ---??? Jump Aux to E
Set menu item 0190 to 1 for O/B controls changeover valve in heat.

?Not sure about white and black jumper wire?

System Information:
Compressor:Rheem# RPKA-024JAZ
Air Handler:Rheem# RBHA-17J10SFAA


Last edited by infoskr; 12-15-2008 at 06:47 PM. Reason: Add info
infoskr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:07 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,090
Rewards Points: 74
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


You seem to have it correct.
Yes, jump from E to Aux.
And set to energize in heat.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:25 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


Thank you beenthere. I always like to be sure before I do things. You know do it once do it right. Can I discuss a few things about tweaking the programming on these pieces.
infoskr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:27 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,090
Rewards Points: 74
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


Ask away.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:44 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Ask away.
Hope I am doing this correctly. This is my first time using a forum like this.
Looking @ setup function 0240 1st stage CPH, 0250 2nd stage CPH, 0270 emerency heat CPH it looks like Honeywell is prompting you to set these all to 9 CPH. is this a bit high. I am enjoying owning a heat pump out here in PA but I am still trying to understand them.
infoskr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:46 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,090
Rewards Points: 74
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


Yea, 9 is way out of line.

I generally set cycle rates to 3 for compressor, aux heat, and emergency heat.
Some times, I'll set the aux to 2, if I want the aux heat to satisfy the heat call and not run the compressor 24/7 when the outdoor temp is below balance point.


Do you have 0170, set to 7.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:49 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


Yes that is what I was planning.
infoskr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:52 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


On setup function # 0220 1st stage compressor cycle rate. Do you agree with Honeywell on setting this option to 3 CPH
infoskr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:53 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,090
Rewards Points: 74
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


Yes.
3 is a good rate.
It doesn't short cycle the compressor. Nor does it over shoot temp during mild outdoor temps.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:54 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


On setup function #0220 1st stage compressor cycle rate do you agree with Honeywell on 3 CPH.
infoskr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:55 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


Sorry I'm posting the same thing twice. This is my first time doing this. I'll get the hang of it. It there anything else you like to see done on these Honeywells.
infoskr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:57 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


See from your info your from PA also. So we are dealing with the same climate.
infoskr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:59 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


I can't thank you enough for taking the time to share some insight on these units with me.
infoskr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 08:04 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,090
Rewards Points: 74
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


If your going to use set back.
Set 0360 to 40(if you have the outdoor temp sensor).
And 0530 to 1, adaptive recovery on(weather you have the outdoor sensor or not).

So you don't use aux heat to recover with, more then is needed to.
Above 40 it won't use it at all, but under 40 it will if it has to.
Set back of more then a few degrees, isn't always advisable on a heat pump. Because if the aux heat is used, it cost more then it saves.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 08:05 PM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,090
Rewards Points: 74
Default

Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by infoskr View Post
I can't thank you enough for taking the time to share some insight on these units with me.

No problem.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell Thermostat Wiring Differences DavidHwang HVAC 16 01-28-2012 02:11 PM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 04:43 AM
Wiring/Programming of a Honeywell TH8320 Thermostat homrjheath HVAC 4 10-15-2008 01:30 PM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 07:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.