Honeywell Thermostat - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2012, 02:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


I have a Honeywell TH8320up1011 Thermostat that I had in my other home...Had both gas furnace and air conditioning unit. Now I have baseboard heat and electric air conditioning. Tried several ways to wire but thermostate for the air conditioner but not successful. Have 4 wires...Only the red, green & yellow(blue) were used on existing thermostate. There is a white wire available.

Advertisement

jrbizjak11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 02:44 PM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


hot water baseboard? if you have a stand alonf with no zone valves then it is just adding an isolating relay down on the boiler.then wire the R and W for the heat the AC side Rc/Rh,G,Y s normal connections down into the air handler .the reson for the isolating relay is the boiler has it's own transformer so your just closing the relay to call the boiler in

Advertisement

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 03:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


If you're trying to wire for A/C ONLY, then you need only Red, Green and Yellow terminals on the t'stat. You wouldn't use the White terminal at all (that's the Heat load). They should be tied to your current thermostat's R, G and Y terminals. If not, then take some pictures and post them back here.
scottmcd9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 04:20 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
hot water baseboard? if you have a stand alonf with no zone valves then it is just adding an isolating relay down on the boiler.then wire the R and W for the heat the AC side Rc/Rh,G,Y s normal connections down into the air handler .the reson for the isolating relay is the boiler has it's own transformer so your just closing the relay to call the boiler in

No, electric baseboard. Each room has seperate switch/thermo.
jrbizjak11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 04:23 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottmcd9999 View Post
If you're trying to wire for A/C ONLY, then you need only Red, Green and Yellow terminals on the t'stat. You wouldn't use the White terminal at all (that's the Heat load). They should be tied to your current thermostat's R, G and Y terminals. If not, then take some pictures and post them back here.

Honeywell tells me 4 wires are needed to work. won't give wire diagram over phone.
jrbizjak11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell RTH111 Thermostat justplumducky HVAC 8 06-11-2011 12:14 PM
Replacing old Honeywell thermostat with new Honeywell thermostat optimizer HVAC 13 04-20-2011 07:22 PM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-10-2010 12:58 AM
Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell flipz HVAC 4 02-06-2010 05:19 PM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 08:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts