Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-19-2012, 04:44 AM   #16
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,538
Share |
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


Your old thermostat was 3 stages of heat, your new one is only 2 stages of heat. So you'll end up having to controll your 2 sages of aux heat off of W2 only.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 12:20 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


does that mean two wires to one terminal on new thermostat? I will reply back tonight with models of heat pump. Airhandler is intertherm
cariboulou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 12:28 PM   #18
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


yes, and yet, maybe no.... The E terminal is confusing as it does not go to the AHU as it normally would. That is the reason we need the HP model number and brand.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 02:22 PM   #19
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,538
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by cariboulou View Post
does that mean two wires to one terminal on new thermostat? I will reply back tonight with models of heat pump. Airhandler is intertherm
Yes, in order to get the full use of your aux heat package.

You should get the proper thermostat though.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 09:09 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


Ok traced both wires from stat and condenser to a/h. Here is the final wiring scheme. from thermostat to a/h: the first letter is the terminal on old stat and wire color:

(L)=grey; connected to nothing in a/h
(X)=light blue; connected to C on a/h
(W3)= pink; connected to W2 on a/h
(W2)= white; connected to W1 on a/h
(R)= red connected to red wire from condenser and wired to a firestat button and wired to R on a/h
(G)= green connected to G on a/h
(O)= orange connected to orange wire from condenser
(Y)= yellow connected to yellow wire from condenser
(E)=brown connected to nothing in a/h, just hanging there
(B) = empty

Here are connections from condenser:

(C)=blue connected to C on a/h
(Y)= yellow conneted to Yellow wire from stat
(O)= orange connected to Orange wire from stat
(W2)= white connected to W1 on a/h
(R)= red connected to red wire from stat and wired to a firestat button and wired to R on a/h
(E)= brown connected to nothing in a/h

the a/h is an intertherm and the outside unit is a nordyne model DT3BA-KA

the honeywell RCT8102A is the new stat I want to install.
cariboulou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 09:11 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


BTW the old stat had 2 lights, EM Heat and Aux heat
cariboulou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 09:38 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


See the attached wiring diagram.

Jumper W1 to W2 at the AHU.

Jumper Aux and E terminals at the new thermostat. This is shown on page 25 of the RCT8102A manual note 5
Attached Thumbnails
Honeywell Thermostat-honeywell_rct8102a-hp.jpg  

Last edited by thermostat; 02-19-2012 at 09:41 PM.
thermostat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 11:21 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


ok, starting to understand what some aux heat and heat come in....is this why to jumper w1 and w2? do i have 2 stage heating?? What about the programming mode on this stat, i should set it up as a heat pump with backup and emergency heat? or just heat pump with backup heat?
cariboulou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 04:07 AM   #24
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,538
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by cariboulou View Post
do i have 2 stage heating??
No, your system has 3 stages of heat.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 10:06 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Honeywell Thermostat


Sorry bout delay, finally hooked up and a/c works great! Will check out heat pump this fall, i know emergency heat works but cant really tell about heat pump heat. I was told to listed for a loud hiss when condenser comes on but didnt hear it?

cariboulou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell RTH111 Thermostat justplumducky HVAC 8 06-11-2011 11:14 AM
Replacing old Honeywell thermostat with new Honeywell thermostat optimizer HVAC 13 04-20-2011 06:22 PM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-09-2010 11:58 PM
Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell flipz HVAC 4 02-06-2010 04:19 PM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 07:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.