Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-19-2010, 08:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

honeywell th6000 series thermostat


Just had a new air conditioner put in, along with a honeywell th6110d1021 thermostat. When I set the temp for, say 75 (cooling), the unit (heat pump) runs for approx 5 minutes, then shuts off for 5minutes, etc. This therefore runs off and on 6 times per hour. The cph is set for 3. Shouldn't the unit run just 3 times per hour with the cph set at 3?

Az Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 12:05 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,578
Rewards Points: 2,836
Default

honeywell th6000 series thermostat


A/C may being cycling on a safety, not eh thermostat.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 05:38 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

honeywell th6000 series thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
a safety
Which by that you mean some overload sensor in the system? Which one is likely?

Does it just mean high amb. temps. or a defect?
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 06:45 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,578
Rewards Points: 2,836
Default

honeywell th6000 series thermostat


Could be a couple different things.

OP, needs to provide more info.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 06:54 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

honeywell th6000 series thermostat


No. 3cph setting does not lock the system out so it can't run more then that. Just as an example, not the real numbers, say your stat is set on 76. A 3 cph might turn the system on at 76.1 and off at 75.2 while a 9 cph might be 76.1 and 75.6. It's going the cycle when it needs to, the cph just adjust the droop between on and off.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 07:06 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,578
Rewards Points: 2,836
Default

honeywell th6000 series thermostat


CPH, is only accurate, at 50% load.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-09-2010 11:58 PM
Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell flipz HVAC 4 02-06-2010 04:19 PM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 04:43 AM
Wiring/Programming of a Honeywell TH8320 Thermostat homrjheath HVAC 4 10-15-2008 01:30 PM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 07:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.