Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-13-2013, 05:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

honeywell TH4110D1007 thermostat


My ac is working and the digital display and backlight is on but when I press the up and down arrows the temperature will not change it is staying on 78. I tried changing the battery and still have the problem. Central air conditioning in Florida.

pashley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 07:11 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

honeywell TH4110D1007 thermostat


sounds like you need a new thermostat.

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 06:49 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Default

honeywell TH4110D1007 thermostat


I am replacing the old Honeywell TH4110D and the wires connected are
W White
Y Yellow and white
G Green
O no wire
Rc red
R red with the Rc and R has jumper in
B and C no wire

Have bought a new Honeywell RTH6350D 5.2 day
These wires show a Y2, W2, G, W, Y, R and Rc
My question now is should I put wires the same as old with a yellow and white on the yellow or put one white on the W2.
Attached Thumbnails
honeywell TH4110D1007 thermostat-th4110d-wires.jpg  
pashley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 07:19 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Default

honeywell TH4110D1007 thermostat


One of the reds to R and the white to Y must be part of 2 wire feeding to some dedicated circuit.
Hvacwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 07:21 PM   #5
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

honeywell TH4110D1007 thermostat


Wire it the same as the old.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 07:21 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Default

honeywell TH4110D1007 thermostat


Could use a picture of the wires where they meet at the unit
Hvacwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 05:17 AM   #7
Newbie
 
DiYRegular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default

honeywell TH4110D1007 thermostat


It really seems like you need a new thermostat because your current one can't detect temperature.. or change it.. hm..... at least I guess so.
DiYRegular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 06:16 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Talking

honeywell TH4110D1007 thermostat


Thanks to all. Replaced it with the new Honeywell and attached wires same as old one. Everything seems to be working okay.
Thank you for all the help.

pashley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell / Honeywell thermostat replacement question. FatBear HVAC 15 05-05-2014 01:15 AM
Replacing old Honeywell thermostat with new Honeywell thermostat optimizer HVAC 13 04-20-2011 06:22 PM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-09-2010 11:58 PM
Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell flipz HVAC 4 02-06-2010 04:19 PM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 07:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.