Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2006, 10:52 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Honeywell T8600D Chronotherm installation


I replaced my low tech trane thermostat with a Honewell T8600D Chronotherm IV this weekend. I have a forced air gas furnace and electric central AC

It seemed like an easy install, like wires to like wires/conectors. It went off without a hitch and I enjoyed a warm consistant temp house on a blustery saturday night.

Sunday was unusually warm. Uh oh. the AC will not turn on.

I tried in the programs, cleared the programs and tried to manually turn it on etc. The snowflake comes on the display, I hear a click, but no compressor, no fan etc.

Heat works fine.

Any thoughts?

sasquatchbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2006, 11:26 AM   #2
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Default

Honeywell T8600D Chronotherm installation


Hi sasquatchbreath

The particular thermostat you have if I am not mistaken has two different Y circuits, you will need to go back to your wiring diagram that came with the new stat and find out wich one is to be used for single stage cooling. If you have any further questions, let us know.

Rusty

#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2006, 11:31 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Honeywell T8600D Chronotherm installation


You had me excited about a possible easy fix, but...

the conectors are Y G O B W R
sasquatchbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2006, 11:38 AM   #4
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Default

Honeywell T8600D Chronotherm installation


Hi sasquatchbreath

Can you let me know how you have thermostat wired, and did you configure thermostat for proper operation. Any further questions let me know and I will walk you through it.

Rusty
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2006, 11:48 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Honeywell T8600D Chronotherm installation


cool. I appreciate the help. I'm at work now but will take a look and post.

I'm in KC and noticed you are in KS. Its not a rush to get the AC working, but I'm the type that likes things just so

Thanks - Tim
sasquatchbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 09:35 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Honeywell T8600D Chronotherm installation


OK - More info

the thermostat has the following terminals O G Y W RC R

I wired as follows:

Green Wire to G
Yellow Wire to Y
White Wire to W
Red Wire to R

Exactly as the wires were attached to the old cheapo thermo.

I did not change anything from manufacturer specs. In looking at the installation instructions I don't see anything I think I should change (ignorance is bliss) that would help except maybe the minimum off time which I think shouldn't matter since it has not been on.

One other strange issue withthe thermo. is that it should have heat, Off, Cool, and Auto as options. I do not get auto as an option.

Any help you can give me is great. If I have to call someone in fine, but I'm kind of stubborn and can't help but think it is something simple.

Thanks - Tim
sasquatchbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 12:07 PM   #7
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Default

Honeywell T8600D Chronotherm installation


Hi again sasquatchbreath

I think you have probably by now figured out your problem. But if not, is there a wire running between R & RC. If there is not one use a short piece of thermostat wire and put it between the two terminals. You should be good to go after that. Let me know if that works. I live in Independence, KS.

Good luck
Rusty

Last edited by #CARRIERMAN; 11-01-2006 at 12:12 PM.
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 01:25 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Lightbulb

Honeywell T8600D Chronotherm installation


Are you saying the AC will not work unless I give it power?

I kinda figured I may need to connect the r and rc but wasn't sure enough to just do it.

I'll try tonight and let you know but I'm betting it will work.

Thanks a bunch

Tim
sasquatchbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 07:36 PM   #9
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Default

Honeywell T8600D Chronotherm installation


Hi sasquatchbreath

I knew you would figure it out. And I will bet it works also. Have a safe and warm winter.


Rusty
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2006, 03:15 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Honeywell T8600D Chronotherm installation


Thank you sir

and yes it did work

sasquatchbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier Infinity Control VS Honeywell VisionPRO 8000 Theromostat super_man4471 HVAC 2 04-26-2007 02:27 PM
Aluminum Soffit and Fascia Installation... MoparAutoworks Building & Construction 1 12-17-2006 07:46 AM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.