Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-25-2012, 12:27 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Honeywell T8011R1006 Programmable Digital Thermostat-No Display


Honeywell Model t8011r thermostat no display. Power went out a couple of days ago, I reset the breaker and the display came back on but each time I set the time it would reset. I removed the thermostat to see if there was a fuse. After I realized there was no fuse I put back the thermostat and now there is no display at all. Unit is coming on. Any ideas? Thank you in advance.

wperea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 01:21 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,736
Default

Honeywell T8011R1006 Programmable Digital Thermostat-No Display


Probably had a surge when the power went out or came back on. Good chance its time for a new stat.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
wperea (09-06-2012)
Old 09-06-2012, 05:34 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Honeywell T8011R1006 Programmable Digital Thermostat-No Display


Quote:
Originally Posted by wperea View Post
Honeywell Model t8011r thermostat no display. Power went out a couple of days ago, I reset the breaker and the display came back on but each time I set the time it would reset. I removed the thermostat to see if there was a fuse. After I realized there was no fuse I put back the thermostat and now there is no display at all. Unit is coming on. Any ideas? Thank you in advance.
So I replaced the stat and the 5amp fuse in the air handler and still no digital display. Fan comes on and the a/c comes on. Unfortunately I still cannot see the temperture setting. Any other suggetions?
wperea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 06:00 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,736
Default

Honeywell T8011R1006 Programmable Digital Thermostat-No Display


Brand and model number of new thermostat.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 06:06 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Honeywell T8011R1006 Programmable Digital Thermostat-No Display


Quote:
Originally Posted by wperea View Post
So I replaced the stat and the 5amp fuse in the air handler and still no digital display. Fan comes on and the a/c comes on. Unfortunately I still cannot see the temperture setting. Any other suggetions?
Same Brand & Model.
wperea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 06:16 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,736
Default

Honeywell T8011R1006 Programmable Digital Thermostat-No Display


The 8011 wasn't a real popular model, which is partially why its a discontinued model. Since its working the A/C and heat. Take that one back, and get a different model.

A loose connection at the furnace could cause it not to work, but generally never caused them to work without a display.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
wperea (09-06-2012)
Old 09-06-2012, 06:26 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Honeywell T8011R1006 Programmable Digital Thermostat-No Display


Quote:
Originally Posted by wperea View Post
Same Brand & Model.
Guess what beenthere? It has been nearly an hour since I replace the stat and it literally just came on and the display is working. YOU ARE AWESOME! I can't thank you enough.
wperea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 06:30 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,736
Default

Honeywell T8011R1006 Programmable Digital Thermostat-No Display


Wish i had actually helped you.

That model stat, ws one I used for a while when it first came out. It was a cost effective stat. But had a fair number that died in just a year or 2. Hope yours last a good long time.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 06:41 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Honeywell T8011R1006 Programmable Digital Thermostat-No Display


Quote:
Originally Posted by wperea View Post
Guess what beenthere? It has been nearly an hour since I replace the stat and it literally just came on and the display is working. YOU ARE AWESOME! I can't thank you enough.
You did. Your first answer was spot on.
wperea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 07:45 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,736
Default

Honeywell T8011R1006 Programmable Digital Thermostat-No Display


Thank you.

Just because your stat, A/C, and heat is working. Doesn't mean you can't hang around. We also have a general and an off topic forum. For all kinds of conversations, along with many other forums you may find usefull.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 07:52 PM   #11
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Honeywell T8011R1006 Programmable Digital Thermostat-No Display


Get a room. LOL!!!!!!
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 07:56 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,736
Default

Honeywell T8011R1006 Programmable Digital Thermostat-No Display


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Get a room. LOL!!!!!!

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
honeywell thermostat


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing old Honeywell thermostat with new Honeywell thermostat optimizer HVAC 13 04-20-2011 06:22 PM
Question on installing an Honeywell RTH6350 programmable thermostat. outdoorted HVAC 3 01-02-2011 06:48 PM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-09-2010 11:58 PM
Need a programmable thermostat. LUX or Honeywell. speedster1 HVAC 37 12-06-2009 08:33 AM
Honeywell RTH8500 Programmable Thermostat not reaching scheduled temp- HELP :[ Tramlo HVAC 4 01-18-2009 08:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.