Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-03-2010, 11:53 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Honeywell SV9541 showing 2-flash error


......and according to Honeywells error code chart, this 2 light flash indicates "Air Proving switch stuck closed".

This is fine......but, how/where do I get at the switch to check it, clean it, whatever.

From what I'm reading, this fault might also be cause by some sort of obstruction: anything from moisture to insects to dead birds.

Not sure how large a device we're talking here, so not sure about the dead bird......but I certainly do have tons of spiders throughout my basement, so maybe that's it. If so......where do I look to check? Is this switch visible from inside the main door of my Keeprite high efficiency furnace?

Thanks.
Mike

Bultaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 01:37 PM   #2
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

Honeywell SV9541 showing 2-flash error


If you can post a pic of the heater with the doors off. We may be able to tell you where the switch is.. You can check your vents for any obstructions

kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 01:55 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Honeywell SV9541 showing 2-flash error


Here's a pic of the furnace with the door open.

Hoping you can tell me where to inspect my "Air proving switch" or whatever.

Thanks.
Mike
Attached Images
  
Bultaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:04 PM   #4
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

Honeywell SV9541 showing 2-flash error


ps is by the vent motor.With the small rubber hose .1end on the hose connectes to ps the other end connects the vent motor housing
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:12 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Honeywell SV9541 showing 2-flash error


Quote:
Originally Posted by kenmac View Post
ps is by the vent motor.With the small rubber hose .1end on the hose connectes to ps the other end connects the vent motor housing
Thanks, Kenmac.

Based on what you say.....maybe I'll just pop any little rubber hose I see off it's connector and blow them out.
I did have a helluva time with water splashing around the back of the furnace this summer (condensate hose, or whatever it's called that runs to the drain in the floor got plugged up with lint or something.) Don't imagine this is related though, do you?

I'm thinking it's those damn spiders.....just like in the gas BBQ.

I'll let you know what I find.
Bultaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:15 PM   #6
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

Honeywell SV9541 showing 2-flash error


If there is any water in the vent motor housing .it may not be able to pull enough vacuum to close the ps. Make sure that the small port where the hose connects to the vent motor housing is clear. Make sure the large hose that's connected to the bottom of the vent is clear

Last edited by kenmac; 11-03-2010 at 05:17 PM.
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 08:21 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Honeywell SV9541 showing 2-flash error


Quote:
Originally Posted by kenmac View Post
If there is any water in the vent motor housing .it may not be able to pull enough vacuum to close the ps. Make sure that the small port where the hose connects to the vent motor housing is clear. Make sure the large hose that's connected to the bottom of the vent is clear
Not sure WHAT the cause of my problem was; and I say WAS, because whatever it was, it's GONE. Thank goodness.

Thanks again for all your help.

Cheers,
Michael

Bultaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell flipz HVAC 4 02-06-2010 04:19 PM
Replace Trane Weathertron (Baystat 339) with Honeywell RTH2410 ammiller2 HVAC 0 12-12-2009 09:50 PM
Need a programmable thermostat. LUX or Honeywell. speedster1 HVAC 37 12-06-2009 08:33 AM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 04:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.