Honeywell Screen Went Blank - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2012, 11:22 AM   #16
Topic Hunter
 
Focker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Eastern WA
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 79
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


I have a 5 year parts & labor warranty from the installer...I really want to keep my hands out/off of it. I have in my hands a no charge invoice clearly stating he replaced the 3 amp fuse with a 5 amp.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
Your tech is a moron. Many systems come with a 3A fuse. Put the correct fuse back in there before you blow your transformer.
The transformer at the curb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
...condensate pump might if you have one see if you have low voltage wires going to it
I have the pump but it's not wired to the system.

Advertisement

Focker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 11:39 AM   #17
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,368
Rewards Points: 1,100
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


The transformer in your air handler/furnace.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 03:35 PM   #18
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,541
Rewards Points: 4,720
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


A 40 VA transformer at 24 volts has a max continuous amp draw rating of 1.66 amps. The 3 amp protected the 40 VA transformer from surges. The 5 amp won't.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 06:00 PM   #19
Topic Hunter
 
Focker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Eastern WA
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 79
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
A 40 VA transformer at 24 volts has a max continuous amp draw rating of 1.66 amps. The 3 amp protected the 40 VA transformer from surges. The 5 amp won't.
Good to know...Sounds like I better make a call.
Focker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 11:34 AM   #20
Topic Hunter
 
Focker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Eastern WA
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 79
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


Well the 5A fuse popped last night. I called at 3am and left a msg so I could be at the top of the list today. A tech should be here this morning.

Sent from my mobile using DIY chat room app.

Advertisement

Focker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell TrueSteam wont work! Stewart Daniel General DIY Discussions 18 12-20-2010 08:41 AM
Replace Trane Weathertron (Baystat 339) with Honeywell RTH2410 ammiller2 HVAC 0 12-12-2009 10:50 PM
Need a programmable thermostat. LUX or Honeywell. speedster1 HVAC 37 12-06-2009 09:33 AM
Help for a locked screen on a Honeywell TH8320 thermostat TanyaMendenhall HVAC 3 06-15-2009 11:05 PM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 05:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts