Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-22-2010, 08:35 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: KS
Posts: 411
Share |
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


I have a Honeywell Vision Pro IAQ YTH9421C1002 Verson 2 Thermostat. Last night when I got up in the middle of the night, I noticed the screen was blank and no light coming from it. A minute or so later and it was back on again. When I got up this morning, it was again out, yet the furnace was blowing. I pulled the face away from the wall mount plate to see if there were any visible batteries, but of course there were none. When I placed it back on the wall it lit back up again. Everything seemed ok....temp was were it should be, it registered the outdoor thermo, indoor humidity, etc....

Any ideas why it's doing this? I don't know if this is a sign of the screen itself going bad, the interface module, or something else.

Again, I didn't see a battery, but I'm guessing there is a battery to hold memory somewhere, could it be that and if so where is it located? Wasn't sure I should pull the face apart.

Thanks for any input.

Master Brian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 03:09 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


chk wiring connections... and tighten both at stat and at EIM. Sounds like display is going out. inside the stat is a watch battery but only to retain memory.

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 06:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: KS
Posts: 411
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


Well, I haven't checked this evening, but so far it's stayed on that I see since pulling it off the wall and putting it back on. I will check the connections as well. I suppose as long as it's just the display that goes out and if the unit still functions, I'll be ok. I just worry about loosing it and loosing heat at the same time. I have standard t-stat's I can replace with, but prefer not to have to re-wire one, just to wait a week on shipping for a new IAQ unit....
Master Brian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 05:25 AM   #4
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master Brian View Post
Well, I haven't checked this evening, but so far it's stayed on that I see since pulling it off the wall and putting it back on. I will check the connections as well. I suppose as long as it's just the display that goes out and if the unit still functions, I'll be ok. I just worry about loosing it and loosing heat at the same time. I have standard t-stat's I can replace with, but prefer not to have to re-wire one, just to wait a week on shipping for a new IAQ unit....
that stat has a 5 year warranty
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 01:47 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: KS
Posts: 411
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
that stat has a 5 year warranty
I was wondering about warranty, that is good to know! Thanks!
Master Brian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 02:21 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Derby, KS
Posts: 45
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


FWIW, when my system was installed the installer did not push the unit back onto the mount far enough before he left, and we had similar weirdness as soon as he was gone. He came back and in pretty short order determined what the deal was. Pushed it all the way on, no problems in a year and a half.
Dave Carney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 03:14 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 440
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


I suspect the furnace is opening the limit switch due to an overheating situation thus killing the low voltage to the furnace and stat. You may want to check your filter and make sure all registers and grills are clear and open.
SKIP4661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 08:32 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,378
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


If your furnace is a condensing furnace, and its condensate drains to a condensate pump. See iif the safety switch of the pump is wired to break the Power to the EIM. If so, your pump is having a problem.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 02:38 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: KS
Posts: 411
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


Quote:
Originally Posted by SKIP4661 View Post
I suspect the furnace is opening the limit switch due to an overheating situation thus killing the low voltage to the furnace and stat. You may want to check your filter and make sure all registers and grills are clear and open.
I'll check that. The filter is due to be replaced as the display is flashing such, I'll go ahead and replace it even though the current filter hasn't been in the full 30days yet, I had checked it a few days before it said to change and it still looked pretty good, but maybe I'm wrong. It hasn't happened since I pulled it off and pushed it back on, but certainly don't want to overheat the furnace......

All drains of the furnace & a/c lead to a sump pump.

Thanks for the replies!
Master Brian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 11:42 AM   #10
Topic Hunter
 
Focker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Eastern WA
Posts: 58
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


I just went through this problem over the weekend. The system is 9 mo old so I didn't mess with it. The tech fixed it in 30 sec after finding a blown 3 amp automotive fuse on the circuit board inside the furnace. I felt stupid that I didn't see it but then again any chance of me NOT voiding a warranty is a good thing!
Focker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 04:49 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,378
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


But what caused the fuse to blow.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 09:13 PM   #12
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,489
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


Just to advise of a new wrinkle to consider.
I don't know if smart meters are being installed elsewhere but some of the young twits installing them in my area have been causing 24V issues with furnaces, doorbells and appliance clocks.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 10:53 PM   #13
Topic Hunter
 
Focker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Eastern WA
Posts: 58
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere
But what caused the fuse to blow.
A possible short...but the tech seems to think the 3 amp fuse is under sized from the manufacturer. He replaced it with a 5 amp. He said if it pops again he'll hunt down a possible short.

Sent from my mobile using DIY chat room app.
Focker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 04:53 AM   #14
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


Your tech is a moron. Many systems come with a 3A fuse. Put the correct fuse back in there before you blow your transformer.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 05:03 AM   #15
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,600
Default

Honeywell screen went blank


dow you have wires on R and C for a constant 24Vs from the furnace take a Q-Tips wipe the contacts/pins with alcohol..vodka,gin,...whatever doubt a furnace hi-limit knocks it down, condensate pump might if you have one see if you have low voltage wires going to it

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell TrueSteam wont work! Stewart Daniel General DIY Discussions 18 12-20-2010 07:41 AM
Replace Trane Weathertron (Baystat 339) with Honeywell RTH2410 ammiller2 HVAC 0 12-12-2009 09:50 PM
Need a programmable thermostat. LUX or Honeywell. speedster1 HVAC 37 12-06-2009 08:33 AM
Help for a locked screen on a Honeywell TH8320 thermostat TanyaMendenhall HVAC 3 06-15-2009 10:05 PM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 04:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.