Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-03-2012, 05:40 PM   #16
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring



__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 05:46 PM   #17
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,327
Rewards Points: 1,020
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


splice this wire for C!

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 08:36 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


do i still need a ground wire or will it just be a 3 wire hook up.
bdp1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 09:23 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


when i splice it at the boiler, where do i plug in the second part.

Also, just to make sure i have a clear understanding. Splicing is when you split the wire in two or is it just when you cut it and use a connector in the middle of it.
bdp1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 12:50 AM   #20
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,327
Rewards Points: 1,020
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


cut the wire, strip both sides and new wire and wire nut all 3 together.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 09:00 AM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


After that, just take the new wire to the C connection on the thermostat? Also should I be splicing it at the boiler and running it or can I make it easy and simple by just doing it behind the thermostat? Wouldn't a Jumper do the same thing or would it be dangerous going across so many other connections?

Thanks for all your help, I just want to make sure I get this right so that I don't blow out my boiler.
bdp1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 11:53 AM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


this is my impression of what you want me to do...

24v/ground wire
==============================

splice 24v/g wire
boiler==cut==========================thermostat
boiler==----- -------=====================thermostat
/
/


add new wire, making it 3 wires combined and connect them
run that wire along side the other wire and hook it to the C wire slot on the thermostat

so all in all, I'm just adding one more wire to the thermostat and boiler?
bdp1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 12:18 PM   #23
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,327
Rewards Points: 1,020
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


R and w wires existing to stat? Need a third wire to C @ stat from splice.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 07:05 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


is the 24v/g wire the w wire? I think i messed up. do I actually need to run it from where you put the arrow all the way to the stat? I spliced the w wire at the stat and ran it over to the c connection. it came on, but the boiler started making a ticking noise. What should i do now?
bdp1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 08:35 PM   #25
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,327
Rewards Points: 1,020
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


Yes... you need a additional wire from the splice all the way to the stat. I dont know why you don't listen. I'm done
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 09:19 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


ok, i guess i'll be trying it again. If i get the 5 line wire will i just be able to use that one instead of the two i already am running?

Current : 1- 2 line wire and 1-1 line wire
or
Changing it to: 1- 2 line wire and 1-5 line wire(hopes of removing the 2 line wire
or
1- 5 line wire
bdp1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 02:39 AM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


i did as you explained, but no wifi tower is showing up on the thermostat. What do i do now or am i missing something?
bdp1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 06:14 AM   #28
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,976
Rewards Points: 3,622
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


Post pic of the wiring at the s86, and one of the transformer.

The more we can see, the better we know how your system can be wired.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 08:28 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by bdp1999 View Post
i did as you explained, but no wifi tower is showing up on the thermostat. What do i do now or am i missing something?
So you got the thermostat up and running? You want to connect the wifi now?
kilosos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 10:38 AM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell S8600 Wiring


my newest update. this is what things look like now....


Last edited by bdp1999; 05-05-2012 at 12:14 PM.
bdp1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiring diagram of Honeywell VisionPro IAQ ochir Electrical 1 03-27-2011 10:02 PM
T-Stat Wiring - Lux TX9100e replaces Honeywell T8411R for Carrier Heat Pump/Cooling 99Problems HVAC 1 08-19-2010 02:44 PM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-10-2010 12:58 AM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 03:40 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 08:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.