Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-10-2011, 06:53 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Southwest Ohio
Posts: 386
Share |
Default

Honeywell RTH111 Thermostat


I'm working on a mobile home A/C system, self-contained unit outdoors. Has a common thermostat for the A/C and the indoor propane furnace.

Old thermostat has 24v red wire to RH terminal (jumpered to RC terminal), white to W, yellow to Y. There is a blue wire that's not connected - not sure what it's for (G terminal maybe to energize fan relay and run blower in the ON position of the Auto/On switch).

I bought a new Honeywell RTH111 Digital, Non-programmable thermostat, but there's a statement in the install guide that says, "This thermostat cannot be used if your old thermostat had any two of the following wires: R, RC, RH, 4 and V." The old thermostat doesn't have a separate wire for RH, and a separate wire for RC (they are jumpered). It doesn't have the R, 4, or V terminals.

The terminals on new Honeywell are in two separate banks and look like this: O/B Y R .... G W .

O/B is, according to install guide, for Heat Pump, if there is no backup heat system.

Is this new Honeywell thermostat compatible with this system for both Heat and Cool?

justplumducky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 07:59 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,904
Default

Honeywell RTH111 Thermostat


First, go look at the air handler to see what wires hook up on the circuit board there. Then compare to the install guide for the thermostat. If you do not have the books http://yourhome.honeywell.com/home/A...xpand/collapse

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
justplumducky (06-10-2011)
Old 06-10-2011, 10:16 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Southwest Ohio
Posts: 386
Default

Honeywell RTH111 Thermostat


Thx for your reply gregzoll,

There's no circuit board on the A/C unit or the old standing pilot furnace.
justplumducky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 10:20 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,904
Default

Honeywell RTH111 Thermostat


There has to be a place for the wires to connect from the thermostat to run the blower, and fire the furnace when the call for heat on the outdoor unit. Go out and look at the connections for the colors, then match to what the installer guide shows. These thermostats work for both conventional & Heat pump systems. The directions are pretty straightforward.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 07:01 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,559
Default

Honeywell RTH111 Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
There has to be a place for the wires to connect from the thermostat to run the blower, and fire the furnace when the call for heat on the outdoor unit. Go out and look at the connections for the colors, then match to what the installer guide shows. These thermostats work for both conventional & Heat pump systems. The directions are pretty straightforward.
He seems to have a gas furnace and a package A/C unit outside. No fan wire is needed on many of them, nor can they use one.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 08:37 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Southwest Ohio
Posts: 386
Default

Honeywell RTH111 Thermostat


Thx guys for the responses.

The wires connected to the old thermostat worked fine. Red-RH (RH jumpered to RC), White-W, Yellow-Y, G-terminal was empty. Not concerned, right now, about (G) or the blue wire that wasn't connected anywhere.

The new Honeywell RTH111 install guide has a statement in it saying, "This thermostat cannot be used if your old thermostat had any two of the following wires: R, RC, RH, 4 and V."

Old stat didn't have individual WIRES attached to each of its terminals (RH, RC, W, Y, G), cause RH and RC were jumpered, so maybe I have no problem and this new stat (with terminals O/B, Y, R, G, W) will work fine with the existing wires?

...but if it's talking about the new stat not working if the old stat had any two of TERMINALS: R, RC, RH, 4 and V (with individual wires attached to those terminals), then apparently it won't work with the existing wires?

Thought maybe someone would recognize this thermostat and tell me if my brain is just going way overboard with wires vs. terminals issue, and if this new stat will work with the existing wires as detailed above in first paragraph.

It is, indeed, an old Miller A/C Package unit outside and old standing pilot propane gas furnace inside (one thermostat serving both), without circuit boards on either. For example, yellow wire (cooling) from thermostat connects directly to the 24v coil on the contactor of the A/C unit outside.

Last edited by justplumducky; 06-11-2011 at 08:57 AM. Reason: Better clarity
justplumducky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 09:57 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Southwest Ohio
Posts: 386
Default

Honeywell RTH111 Thermostat


Ok, I called Honeywell and he told that statement is, indeed, talking about WIRES, and not terminals - said the RTH111 will work with my existing wires. So I read too much into that statement and made a big deal about something that was obvious to everyone else.
justplumducky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 10:09 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,559
Default

Honeywell RTH111 Thermostat


Should have no problem using that thermostat, based on what wires you said you have on the old thermostat.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 11:14 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Southwest Ohio
Posts: 386
Default

Honeywell RTH111 Thermostat


Ok beenthere, thx much!

justplumducky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing old Honeywell thermostat with new Honeywell thermostat optimizer HVAC 13 04-20-2011 06:22 PM
Honeywell thermostat wiring wcb22 HVAC 5 01-10-2011 05:54 AM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-09-2010 11:58 PM
Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell flipz HVAC 4 02-06-2010 04:19 PM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 07:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.