Honeywell RTH Programmable Thermastat - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2010, 09:23 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell RTH Programmable Thermastat


Trying to install Honeywell RTH 7500 programmable thermastat to control multistage Heil heat pump. The current thermastat has a "W2" wire. The 7500 wiring connections are set up for either "conventional" or "heat pump". There is a W2 connection on the convential side of the programmable thermostat but not the heat pump side. Can this wire be connected to the W2 convential connection?

Thanks,
jimirit
Attached Thumbnails
Honeywell RTH Programmable Thermastat-heil-info.jpg   Honeywell RTH Programmable Thermastat-current-stat.jpg   Honeywell RTH Programmable Thermastat-rth-7500-wiring.jpg  

Advertisement


Last edited by jimirit; 02-15-2010 at 12:54 PM.
jimirit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 11:26 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Honeywell RTH Programmable Thermastat


It will work, just make sure that you set the thermostat up properly when programming it, that it is on a Heatpump system. All the back plate is, is a mounting place for the wires, and the thermostat to hang off of.

Advertisement

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 05:20 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell RTH Programmable Thermastat


Thanks...it worked. I hooked up the W2 to the W2 for conventional or AUX for heat pump. I also called the Honeywell tech support hotline. They confirmed this is the correct config and provided additional setup info.
jimirit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 06:38 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Honeywell RTH Programmable Thermastat


Didn't you get a set of books with it?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 06:30 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Honeywell RTH Programmable Thermastat


yes...book says that if there is a W2 wire w/ heat pump to have installed by professional.
jimirit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace Trane Weathertron (Baystat 339) with Honeywell RTH2410 ammiller2 HVAC 0 12-12-2009 10:50 PM
Need a programmable thermostat. LUX or Honeywell. speedster1 HVAC 37 12-06-2009 09:33 AM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 05:43 AM
Honeywell RTH8500 Programmable Thermostat not reaching scheduled temp- HELP :[ Tramlo HVAC 4 01-18-2009 09:12 AM
honeywell T6360 thermastat twilightflyer Electrical 4 09-10-2008 09:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts