Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-10-2012, 07:51 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Honeywell RTH 6450 Thermostat


I am replacing a White Rogers thermostat with a Honeywell RTH6450. On the White Rogers the wiring was as follows.
Red - Rh and jump to Rc
White - O
Yellow - Y with jump to W
Green - G
Unused - B

The furnace/cooler is assisted by water pumps drawn from a well. They are in the crawl space so I can't tell you the make.
I labelled the wires and then connected them in the conventional mode since the wiring didn't seem to match the 'heat pump' mode.

On the new stat we connected the wires as follows: -

Red - Rc preinstalled jumper to Rh
Yellow - Y
Green - G
White - W

We did not jump the yellow to W

After turning on a setting to 76 cool, the temperature rose as the heat was on.
Can you please help me with the wiring?

Birstall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 06:07 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Honeywell RTH 6450 Thermostat


Did you setup the stat for heat pump operation in the advanced installation instructions? Also, you need to use the HP terminal designations. No you do not jump Y to W.

http://customer.honeywell.com/techli.../69-2416ES.pdf

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvactech126 For This Useful Post:
Birstall (07-11-2012)
Old 07-11-2012, 06:00 AM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,807
Default

Honeywell RTH 6450 Thermostat


Knowing the type of system you have would help. Seems you'll need to connect the white wire to 0.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 07:17 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Honeywell RTH 6450 Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
Did you setup the stat for heat pump operation in the advanced installation instructions? Also, you need to use the HP terminal designations. No you do not jump Y to W.

http://customer.honeywell.com/techli.../69-2416ES.pdf
Thanks for your help. Knowing that gives me confidence to go onto the next part of the set up. Not knowing if the wiring was correct isn't a good place to start.
Birstall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 07:19 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Honeywell RTH 6450 Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Knowing the type of system you have would help. Seems you'll need to connect the white wire to 0.
Thanks O & W are on the same terminal.
Birstall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 07:25 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Honeywell RTH 6450 Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
Did you setup the stat for heat pump operation in the advanced installation instructions? Also, you need to use the HP terminal designations. No you do not jump Y to W.

http://customer.honeywell.com/techli.../69-2416ES.pdf
I wasn't sure that i had the wiring right so moving onto the setup was something I hadn't gotten around to. What was confusing me was that the heat pump setup in the install guide seemed to infer that there were many more wires that just the 4 that I had.

I have reinstalled the old stat for now as I have guests in the house, 90 - 100 temps and I don't want to experiment while they are here so I'll attempt this at the weekend.

Many thanks for all your help, I feel I'm on the right track now.
Birstall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 07:27 AM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,029
Default

Honeywell RTH 6450 Thermostat


There is no experimenting. Follow the info on pages 24 & 25, and then the setup instructions, and it will work. Read the book first before jumping into anything is my motto, you will never get in trouble.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 07:27 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,807
Default

Honeywell RTH 6450 Thermostat


One set of designations is for convention systems, the other for heat pumps. On a heat pump system, the O terminal is only O, and the W2 is used for aux heat, if you have it.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
Birstall (07-11-2012)
Old 07-11-2012, 07:44 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Honeywell RTH 6450 Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
There is no experimenting. Follow the info on pages 24 & 25, and then the setup instructions, and it will work. Read the book first before jumping into anything is my motto, you will never get in trouble.
Like I said my main concern and question was about the wiring. The jumper lead from yellow to w was the curve ball, which, thanks to those who responded with some assistance in that regard, is now behind me. I can now move on to the setup.

Last edited by Birstall; 07-11-2012 at 07:48 AM.
Birstall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 07:48 AM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,029
Default

Honeywell RTH 6450 Thermostat


Foundations are sound? It is a easy setup. There is no theory or over thinking in this, which is what you are doing. Download the book, read through it, follow the info on wiring on pages 24 & 25, then follow the programming setup instructions it will work. This is maybe at most a 10 min. job, 5 if you have done it before and have no issues.

Last one I did, hook up was 2 min's tops, along with going into program mode, or as honeywell calls it "armchair" mode, to change it over to work with my 2-stage system.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing old Honeywell thermostat with new Honeywell thermostat optimizer HVAC 13 04-20-2011 06:22 PM
Honeywell thermostat wiring wcb22 HVAC 5 01-10-2011 05:54 AM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-09-2010 11:58 PM
Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell flipz HVAC 4 02-06-2010 04:19 PM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 07:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.