Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-16-2009, 02:57 PM   #16
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Share |
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


When the wires (guessing the electrian or HVAC guy you had wired it that way) from the transformer are connected to the TT terminals of the aquastat, and the 2 and 3 terminals of the zone valve.

If power was turned on to both of them. It probably shorted out the transformer, and possibly the aquastat.

The aquastat has its own transformer.
So it can't be wired that way, without damage occuring to itself and or the transformer.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 03:38 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


I have to accept I'm in over my head. One more question to try to understand and then I am stopping before I make things worse.

As is - 4 zones, 3 original to the house the 4th added in the 1960's

The aquastat feeds 3 zones with one wire (group of transformers and zones valves) and the newer zone with a separate wire. The newer zone wire goes from the aquastat to a transformer to the zone valve.

Did a little test - If I run the wires from the aquastat directly to the zone valve (drawing) and turn the power back on the furnace will not run. When I put the wires back..aquastat to transformer to zone valve it works fine.

If the module has its own transformer (and based on the test I have to go from the aquastat to a transformer first) shouldn't the wiring go aquastat...module...zone valve?
Davidb6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 06:08 PM   #18
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


No. the Yth6320 EIM doesn't have its own transformer.

The aquastat does. The aquastat transformer is probably burnt out. And now its working on the transformer for the zone valves.

The Taco zone valve powerhead. Has 2 sets of contacts in it.

The contactos between 2 and 3 only make after the valve is open.
Taco uses them for their end switch. They should only be connected to the TT terminals of the aquastat.

With 2 also connected to the common of the transformer. And 1 connected to the the stat(or in this case) the EIM's W terminal.

Are the other zone valves wired the same?

How long did the electrian and HVAC guy mess around with the wiring?
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 06:54 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


Very interesting. The aquastat has a power line going in and two wires coming out..

The first wire goes directly to a transformer and ends at a Taco valve (this is the line for the new sun-room)

The other (original) line goes directly to a Taco valve, on to the 2nd valve and on to the 3rd before ending at a transformer.

As far as I know the 4 zones have been wired the same for many years.

The installer worked on the thermostat between remodel projects in the house for a couple months. I would say he tried to wire it 5 to 6 times. He called in an electrician who tried for a few hours.
Davidb6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 07:29 PM   #20
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


Generally. The zone valve 2 and 3 terminals all can go back to the same terminal on a relay.

There are several ways to wire up a system like yours.
Here is a drawing showing 2 ways.

The black line wires are the common way. The red wires would be an optional way. And the noted black line wire would not be used, or connected.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Multiple Taco Zone Valve Wiring.pdf (6.0 KB, 199 views)
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 08:56 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


It took me a while but I very carefully followed all the (not very neat) lines and my original three zones are setup like your black lines.

The odd thing is my 4th zone. It does not follow this logic. It either worked for many years with a simple thermostat or the guys changed things and I'm really not looking at the original wiring.

Right now my 4th zone has a separate line from the aquastat going directly to the R & C on a separate transformer...this is wrong.

test - The water temp in the furnace was low when I shut off the power so I knew the furnace would kick back on when I switched back on the power. But when I run the wires as diagram #1 the furnace does not come on when I switch on the power. When I run the aquastat lines to the transformer first, the furnace comes on.

Could be the aquastat transformer is no good but, all the other thermostats in the house work fine. This would only make sense if there were two transformers in the aquasta..correct?

Last edited by Davidb6; 06-17-2009 at 08:58 AM.
Davidb6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 09:29 AM   #22
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


Its easier to answer if I had a drawing of how everything is wires. Instead of trying to picture it from a description.

If you wire up everything like the second drawing. Everything should work.

Unless the aquastats transformer is burnt out.

Its possible that one of the people burnt out the aquastats transformer. And rewired it this way to run every thing.

As a test.

Disconnect the sunroom zone wiring. And the transformer wiring from the aquastat. See if the system works.
If it doesn't. then the aquastat transformer is burnt out.

I've seen lot of guys mi wire thos systems and wipe out transformers and aquastats. Including guys in the trade for 10 and more years.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 09:51 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


I tried your test and the aquastat transformer must be burnt out.

Last edited by Davidb6; 06-17-2009 at 09:53 AM.
Davidb6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 07:14 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


I also tried to draw it out...crude but I think it will help.

Unable to upload and send..will keep trying different formats.

Last edited by Davidb6; 06-17-2009 at 07:27 PM.
Davidb6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 07:39 PM   #25
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


Convert it to a PDF, JPEG, or GIF.

The electrcian probalby though the transformer had to power the aquastat.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 07:22 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


Hope this works

The top of the page shows the three zones for the house. The bottom is the 4th zone that was added later for the sunroom. I need to add the wireless thermostat for the sunroom only.

Thanks

Last edited by Davidb6; 06-18-2009 at 07:28 AM.
Davidb6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 07:29 AM   #27
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


Don't see anything, beside your words posted.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 07:38 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


File was to large...still working it.
Davidb6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 08:00 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


I think this did it.
Attached Thumbnails
Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001-zone-wiring.jpg  
Davidb6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 08:15 AM   #30
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

Honeywell RedLink - YTH6320R1001


The wiring of the 3 zones with regular thermostats is incorrect.
Weather it was done by the electrician or HVAC guy when they were trying to get the Redlink to work or not. I can’t tell you. But, it is wrong.
The transformer should not have its hot/+ side going to both the 1 terminal of the zone valves and the thermostat. It should go to the thermostat only.
And again, the transformer feeding directly into the aqua stat is wrong, and a short.
Look at my second wiring diagram. That is the way it should be.
My best advise is to.
A. Test the Redlink, to see if it has been damaged by this wiring. Meaning disconnect the wiring. And then connect only the R and C of the Relink to the transformer, and see if it powers up.
And then see if it will still energize the W terminal. If it does, it still works.
Then, get another aqua stat. And rewire your system like my second drawing.
And using the terminals on the module like I said earlier.


Thats what I would do. If I walked into a set up like you have.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 04:43 AM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 07:40 AM
Changing from one Honeywell to another... LeroyFrick HVAC 1 11-03-2007 11:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.