Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-11-2013, 01:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

honeywell r7284


I have a honeywell oil primary control. I know its an R7284u1004..All I need is someone to tell me how to program a "post purge" on it..Isn't there some kind of blower fan delay that i can set on it to blow out the smoke exhaust from the flexible direct vent pipe so that the smoke doesn't leak into my basement once the burner shuts off?

big ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 03:42 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

honeywell r7284


You have another problem besides needing a post purge.

So your oil burner is vented out the side of the house? Is there a power venter on that wall?

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 07:54 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

honeywell r7284


Yes, it is vented on the side of house but the there's no power vent out there but since it is direct vent, there is an internal blower to support the exhaust and a fresh air intake..It's always been a piece of crap and I will be buying a 500 gal propane tank and switching to a direct vent propane boiler next year..
big ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 03:54 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

honeywell r7284


Hold the 3 buttons on the left in at the same time for 2 to 5 seconds. It will enter installer set up. Third screen or so will be burner off delay.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 04:26 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

honeywell r7284


Thanks alot for your time sir..The only 3 buttons on this control are an up arrow button, a down arrow button, and an i button underneath those 2..Honestly, I held the 3 of them in, making sure I press hard on them and the screen is still blank..I held for 6 or 8 seconds..I'm wondering if I need to do this when it calls for heat to get to the installer menu
big ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 12:08 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

honeywell r7284


No, it should should go into installer set up when you push those 3 buttons in at the same time for 2 to 3 seconds as long as it has power. They would be the up arrow, down arrow, and I button.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 10:28 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

honeywell r7284


Ok thanks man..you've been great..Yes I pushed all those buttons simultaneously and I get nothin..Unless theres some kind of lockout under the controller lid, it just will not program..Have a great Christmas..
big ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 10:36 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

honeywell r7284


No, holding all 3 buttons in is suppose to go to installer set up no matter what.

Good luck, and have a Merry Christmas yourself.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 09:50 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

honeywell r7284


Hey BEENTHERE, I got into the installer menu..I can only access it when the boiler is firing..There is a valve on delay setting which is set at 20 seconds, and a burner off delay which is set at 1 minute..Thats all I can find..unfortunately, when the unit stops firing, there is still no blower motor delay to purge out the heat and the exhaust smoke..
big ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 08:52 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

honeywell r7284


Is the L1 terminal of the primary always powered?
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 08:36 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

honeywell r7284


It certainly looks that way to me..From the aquastat the black wire goes to the L1 terminal under the lid of the primary, the wh neutral goes to L2, and the red wire goes to the limit terminal..
big ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 03:31 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

honeywell r7284


So the display of the primary is active even when the aquastat is not calling for heat.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 09:47 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

honeywell r7284


No sir..The display only activates when there is a call for heat and that is exactly what gets displayed: "call for heat" I don't know maybe it's just acting weird.
big ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 04:11 AM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

honeywell r7284


Double check, if the black wire or the red wire is the constant power wire.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell / Honeywell thermostat replacement question. FatBear HVAC 15 05-05-2014 01:15 AM
Honeywell TrueSteam wont work! Stewart Daniel General DIY Discussions 18 12-20-2010 07:41 AM
Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell flipz HVAC 4 02-06-2010 04:19 PM
Replace Trane Weathertron (Baystat 339) with Honeywell RTH2410 ammiller2 HVAC 0 12-12-2009 09:50 PM
Need a programmable thermostat. LUX or Honeywell. speedster1 HVAC 37 12-06-2009 08:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.